Shrewsbury Town Championships

Entries are now invited for this year’s championship, to be played online. Please send your entry, with contact information, to Paul Billington – p.billington1@talktalk.net or 07849 203603

Summer 2021 Championship

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U1700 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 1700), and Shrewsbury Town U1400 Champion. 

This year’s championship will be played on Lichess so you will need a Lichess account. Following that It couldn’t be simpler, just contact your opponent and arrange to play a game on Lichess at your convenience. The time format will be 45 mins with 15 sec increments. (Please ensure the game is rated.) Send me the result ASAP by email to  p.billington1@talktalk.net or ring me on 07849 203603.

To be eligible you must be a member of one of the town’s chess clubs and of the ECF. Entry is free and games played count toward your Lichess online rating.

The tournament will run from May until September.  I will publish each round by e-mail and on this page.

 Good luck to all and feel free to contact me at any time. – Paul Billington – (p.billington1@talktalk.net)


Summer 2019 Championship

Final table

Jamie Hopkins4Joint Champion 
Trevor Brotherton4Joint Champion
Mark Smith3 
Phil Zabrocki3 
Matthew Clark3 
David Everington2.5 
John Westhead2.5U140 Champion 
Daniel Locket2.5 
Peter Kitchen2.5 
Shane Sweeney2 
Ivor Salter2 
Nick Holmes2 
James Birch1.5U100 Champion 
Martin Ayres0.5 

Round 5

WhiteBlack
Mark Smith 3 0Jamie Hopkins 3 1
David Everington 2.5 0Trevor Brotherton 3 1
Phil Zabrocki 2.50.5Matthew Clark 2.5 0.5
John Westhead 2 0.5Daniel Locket 2 0.5
Peter Kitchen 1.5 1Shane Sweeney 2 0
James Birch 1 0.5Ivor Salter 1.5 0.5
Martin Ayres 0.5 0Nick Holmes 1 1

Round 4

WhiteBlack
Trevor Brotherton 2 1Daniel Locket 2 0
Jamie Hopkins 2.50.5Phil Zabrocki 2 0.5
Mark Smith 2 1Peter Kitchen 1.50
David Everington 1.5 1John Westhead 2 0
Matthew Clark 1.51James Birch 1 0
Shane Sweeney 1 1Martin Ayres 0.50
Ivor Salter 0.51Nick Holmes 1 0

Round 3

WhiteBlack
Trevor Brotherton 1.50.5Jamie Hopkins 2 0.5
Phil Zabrocki 1 1David Everington 1.5 0
John Westhead 1.5 0.5Mark Smith 1.50.5
Matthew Clark 1 0.5Peter Kitchen 1 0.5
Daniel Locket 1 1Nick Holmes 1 0
James Birch 0 1Shane Sweeney 1 0
Martin Ayres 0 0.5Ivor Salter 0 0.5

Round 2

WhiteBlack
Peter Kitchen 1 0Trevor Brotherton 0.5 1
Jamie Hopkins 1 1Daniel Locket 1 0
Mark Smith 1 0.5Phil Zabrocki 0.5 0.5
Nick Holmes 0.5 0.5Matthew Clark 0.5 0.5
David Everington 0.5 1James Birch 0 0
Shane Sweeney 0 1Ivor Salter 0 0
John Westhead 0.5 1Martin Ayres 0 0

Round 1

WhiteBlack
Ivor Salter 0Peter Kitchen 1
Matthew Clark 0.5John Westhead 0.5
Nick Holmes 0.5David Everington 0.5
Daniel Locket 1Shane Sweeney 0
James Birch 0Mark Smith 1
Phil Zabrocki 0.5Trevor Brotherton 0.5
Martin Ayres 0Jamie Hopkins 1

Champions Roll of Honour

OverallU140U100
2018J Hopkins / P Kitchen / D Everington John Westhead Nick Holmes 
2017Trevor Brotherton Steve Kempsell Shane Sweeney 
2016Nigel Ferrington Peter Kitchen 
2015Nigel Ferrington Steve Kempsell Nick Holmes 
2014Trevor Brotherton Keith Tabner Nick Holmes 
2013Nigel Ferrington Ivor Salter / Keith Tabner Kate Walker 
2012Nigel Ferrington Ian Davies Shane Sweeney 
2011David Everington Ivor Salter John Casewell
2010Jamie Hopkins Keith Tabner John Casewell 

Results archive