Shrewsbury Town Championships

Tournament controller – Paul Billington – p.billington1@talktalk.net or 07849 203603

Summer 2021 Championship

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U1700 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 1700), and Shrewsbury Town U1400 Champion. 

This year’s championship will be played on Lichess so you will need a Lichess account. Following that It couldn’t be simpler, just contact your opponent and arrange to play a game on Lichess at your convenience. The time format will be 45 mins with 15 sec increments. (Please ensure the game is rated.) Send me the result ASAP by email to  p.billington1@talktalk.net or ring me on 07849 203603.

To be eligible you must be a member of one of the town’s chess clubs and of the ECF. Entry is free and games played count toward your Lichess online rating and will be submitted to the ECF for online rating (this is entirely separate to and has no effect on ECF OTB ratings). Two points for a win, one for a draw.

The tournament will run from May until September.  I will publish each round by e-mail and on this page.

 Good luck to all and feel free to contact me at any time. – Paul Billington – (p.billington1@talktalk.net)


Summer 2021 table and fixtures

Last update – 31 July (NH)

NameGradePlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesPoints
Jim Wilkinson (jimwilk)1638330006
Stephen Priestley (Casimir71)1638321005
Fred Bench (stripedbooh)1556321005
Nathanael Paul (natpaul)2125320104
Francis Best (ephpeebee)1900312004
Peter Kitchen (JournoPete83)1870312004
Mark Smith (marksmith77)1803312004
Daniel Lockett (SilurianDan)1743312004
Keith Tabner (keithchessblue)1668320104
Martin Ayres (martinay)1255320104
Matthew Clark (Budapest23)1870311103
Rob Nield (rdeborn)1690311103
Paul Billington (oldchessdude)1533311103
Ivor Salter (Mr_Ivor)1555310202
Nick Holmes (telenick)1540310202
John Casewell (SalopianBlade43)1300310202
Foley Stocks (foleystocks)UG310202
Norman O’Connor (redboyx)1555201101
Dennis Bonner (Wheathill)1480201101
Anthony Purser (Charantony)1443301201
Robin Nayman (rnayman)1687300300
Mark Randell (sparky_71)UG300300

Round One

WhiteResultBlack
Nat Paul1-0Ivor Salter
Norman O’Connor0.5-0.5Francis Best
Peter Kitchen1-0Nick Holmes
Paul Billington0-1Matthew Clark
Mark Smith1-0Dennis Bonner
Anthony Purser0-1Dan Lockett
Robin Nayman0-1John Casewell
Martin Ayres0-1Keith Tabner
Jim Wilkinson1-0Rob Nield
Foley Stocks0-1Stephen Priestley
Fred Bench1-0Mark Randell

Round Two

WhiteResultBlack
Matthew Clark0-1Nat Paul
Dan Lockett0.5-0.5Peter Kitchen
Stephen Priestley0.5-0.5Mark Smith
Keith Tabner0-1Jim Wilkinson
John Casewell0-1Fred Bench
Francis Best1-0Robin Nayman
Rob Nield1-0Norman O’Connor
Ivor Salter0-1Paul Billington
Nick Holmes1-0Foley Stocks
Dennis Bonner0.5-0.5Anthony Purser
Mark Randell0-1Martin Ayres

Round Three

WhiteResultBlack
Jim Wilkinson1-0Nat Paul
Peter Kitchen0.5-0.5Francis Best
Mark Smith0.5-0.5Dan Lockett
Stephen Priestley1-0Nick Holmes
Paul Billington0.5-0.5Rob Nield
Fred Bench0.5-0.5Matthew Clark
Martin Ayres1-0John Casewell
Norman O’Connor0-0Dennis Bonner
Anthony Purser0-1Keith Tabner
Foley Stocks1-0Mark Randell
Robin Nayman0-1Ivor Salter

Round Four

Please play your match by August 31st. For player contact information, refer to Paul’s email. Please let Kate Walker know the date and time of your match for the online calendar, and email the result to Paul Billington – (p.billington1@talktalk.net)

WhiteResultBlack
Stephen Priestley0-0Jim Wilkinson
Nat Paul0-0Fred Bench
Francis Best0-0Mark Smith
Keith Tabner0-0Peter Kitchen
Dan Lockett0-0Martin Ayres
Rob Nield0-0Matthew Clark
Nick Holmes0-0Paul Billington
Ivor Salter0-0Norman O’Connor
Dennis Bonner0-0Foley Stocks
John Casewell0-0Antony Purser
Mark Randell0-0Robin Nayman

Champions Roll of Honour

OverallU140U100
2019J Hopkins / T BrothertonJohn WestheadJames Birch
2018J Hopkins / P Kitchen / D Everington John Westhead Nick Holmes 
2017Trevor Brotherton Steve Kempsell Shane Sweeney 
2016Nigel Ferrington Peter Kitchen 
2015Nigel Ferrington Steve Kempsell Nick Holmes 
2014Trevor Brotherton Keith Tabner Nick Holmes 
2013Nigel Ferrington Ivor Salter / Keith Tabner Kate Walker 
2012Nigel Ferrington Ian Davies Shane Sweeney 
2011David Everington Ivor Salter John Casewell
2010Jamie Hopkins Keith Tabner John Casewell 

Results archive