Past champions

Can you fill in any gaps in these tables?  If so, please email website editor.
Tables compiled by Keith Tabner.

Shropshire Chess League Division 1 Champions

Year

Club

Team

2021 Telepost A Nathanael Paul, Richard Archer, Phil Zabrocki, Matthew Clark, Mark Nightall.
2020 Newport A Nick Rutter, Nathanael Paul, Ian Jamieson, Chris Lewis, various reserves.
2019 Newport A Lawrence Cooper, Nick Rutter, Nick Arkell, Ian Jamieson, Nathanael Paul, Chris Lewis, Chris Paul.
2018 Newport A Keith Arkell, Nick Rutter, Nick Arkell, Ian Jamieson, Nathanael Paul, Chris Lewis, Simon Maydew, Stuart Ross, Chris Paul.
2017 Newport A Nick Rutter, Nathanael Paul, Chris Lewis, Ian Jamieson, Simon Maydew, W Lewis.
2016 Newport A Nick Rutter, Nathanael Paul, Chris Lewis, Simon Maydew, Danny Griffiths, Athar Ansari, Stuart Ross.
2015 Priorslee Lions A Adrian Zdanowski, William Bates, Glyn Pugh, Steve Tarr, Munroe Morrison, Gary White.
2014 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, Phil Zabrocki, Matthew Clark, Keith Tabner.
2013 Newport A Tom Pym, Nick Rutter, Gavyn Cooper, Nathanael Paul, Tony Holdford.
2012 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, Dave Bates, Phil Zabrocki, Peter Crean.
2011 Shrewsbury A Jamie Hopkins, David Everington, Francis Best, Peter Kitchen, John Parrott
2010 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, David Bates, John Bashall, Keith Tabner, Matthew Clark
2009 Shifnal Telford A Trevor Brotherton, John Footner, Dave Gostelow, Colin Roberts, Iain Wilson
2008 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Jamie Hopkins, Dave Bates, Richard Bryant, Keith Tabner
2007 Newport A Nick Rutter, Tom Pym, Gavyn Cooper, Ryan Palmer, Tony Holdford.
2006 Newport A Nick Rutter, Tom Pym, Gavyn Cooper, Ryan Palmer, Tony Holdford.
2005 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, John Bashall, Neal Allen,, Keith Tabner
2004 Shrewsbury A Jamie Hopkins, Trevor Brotherton, David Everington, Gordon Bradley, Francis Best.
2003 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, Steve Rawlins, Dave Bryan, Keith Tabner
2002 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, John Bashall, Dave Bryan, Keith Tabner
2001 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, John Bashall, Dave Bryan, Neal Allen, Keith Tabner
2000 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, John Bashall, Dave Bryan, Neal Allen, Keith Tabner
1999 Newport A Nick Rutter, Carl Portman, Richard Archer, Tony Holdford, John Jeggo
1998 Shrewsbury A Trevor Brotherton, Gordon Bradley, Carl Portman, David Everington, Andrew Footner.
1997 Coddon A Trevor Brotherton, Carl Portman, Glyn Pugh, Richard Archer, Phil Cameron, Ian Gilbert
1996 Coddon A Trevor Brotherton, Richard Archer, Phil Cameron, Glyn Pugh, Ian Gilbert Carl Portman
1995 Coddon A Kiddy Makwaya, Trevor Brotherton, Richard Archer, Carl Portman, Phil Cameron
1994 Coddon A Alan Knight, Glyn Pugh, Carl Portman, Richard Archer, Phil Cameron
1993 Coddon A Alan Knight, Glyn Pugh, Carl Portman, Richard Archer, Phil Cameron
1992 Coddon A Alan Knight, Glyn Pugh, Carl Portman, Richard Archer, Phil Cameron
1991 Shrewsbury A Gordon Bradley, Andrew Footner, David Everington, Tony Green, Stuart Cook
1990 Shrewsbury A Andrew Footner, David Everington, Gordon Bradley, Tony Green, Stuart Cook
1989 Coddon A Alan Knight, J.Tunks Glyn Pugh, R.Archer, Carl Portman.
1988 Shifnal A Richard Parry, Jim Copley, Colin Roberts, Bill Jenrick, Eric Elwell
1987 Telford A David Gostelow, Trevor Brotherton, Iain Wilson
1986 Telford A John Footner, David Gostelow, Kevin Dredge, Glyn Pugh, Richard Thompson, Bob Chadd, Iain Wilson
1985 Telford A John Footner, Nick Graham, Kevin Dredge, Glyn Pugh, Bob Chadd, Richard Thompson,
1984 Stirchley A John Blore, Jeremy Spearman, Alistaire Gilbert, DG Edwards, Eddie Spearman.
1983 Stirchley A
1982 S.A.H.A. A
1981 Shrewsbury A John Cox
1980 GKN A A. Knight, G.Edwards, J.Tunks, B.waters, E.Jones.
1979 GKN A A.Knight, J.Tunks, B.Waters, J.Baldwin, L.Prescott.
1978 Oswestry A Jonathon Bourne, Peter Evans, Frank Harris, Roy Haynes, Eddie Starling, Glyn Phelps
1977 Telford A Norman Andrews
1976 Shrewsbury A David Everington, Jim Samworth, Ray Cox
1975 Shrewsbury A David Everington, Fred Billington, Jim Samworth, Ray Cox
1974 Sutton Hill A Alan Stearn
1973 Shrewsbury A David Everington, Andrew Glaze, I.D Frew, RJA Cox
1972 Shrewsbury A David Everington, Andrew Glaze, I.D Frew, P Withers
1971 Shrewsbury A David Everington, RJA Cox, ID Frew
1970 Newport Greens Gerard O’Reilly, Warren Lewis, Peter Griffiths, Mark Whitmore, Graham Jones.
1969 Wellington O Schalscha, Mrs E Ingram, Miss CM Murphy, D.C Mease
1968 GKN Sankey J.Haynes A.Knight, J Jeggo, J. Baldwin, R.C.Graves.
1967 Shrewsbury David Everington, J.A.A Samworth, Dr. H.D Gemmell, W.J Oliver
1966 Shrewsbury David Everington, J.A.A Samworth, Dr. H.D Gemmell, W.J Oliver
1965 Shrewsbury David Everington, J.A.A Samworth, Dr. H.D Gemmell, W.J Oliver
1964 Hereford
1964 Ludlow
1964 Wellington O Schalscha, D.C Mease
1963 Ludlow Oscar Serck, A de M’Chesterman
1963 Wellington O Schalscha, D.C Mease, Miss CM Murphy, Mrs E Ingram
1962 Wellington O Schalscha, D.C Mease, Miss CM Murphy, Mrs E Ingram
1961 Hereford
1960 Hereford G. Richards
1959 Shrewsbury Dr. H.D Gemmell, A. Mushens
1958 Wellington
1957 Wellington J Baldwin, O Schalscha, L Ainsworth, J.E Ward, D.B Holland, G.L Heath
1956 Hereford S.G Richards, Dr. P Gawick, G Williams, W Harrison, H.W Burley, C.W.J Pearson
1955 Hereford W.H Williams, W Harrison, S.G Richards, H.W Burley, C.W.J Pearson
1954 Hereford W.H Williams, Dr. P Gawick, S.G Richards, G.R Maw, H.W Burley, C.W.J Pearson
1953 Ludlow P Gough, E.G Small, Rev. A.P. Lacy-Hulbert, J Jones, D.J Lloyd
1952 Ludlow P Gough, E.G Small, Rev. A.P. Lacy-Hulbert
1951 Ludlow P Gough, E.G Small, Rev. A.P. Lacy-Hulbert
1950 Shrewsbury Dr. H.D Gemmell, H Robinson, H Lobbenberg, A Brace, D.C Mease
1949 Shrewsbury Dr. H.D Gemmell, H Lobbenberg, A Brace, G.T Morgan
1948 Shrewsbury Dr. H.D Gemmell, H Lobbenberg, D.E McNab, J.T Foxell, A Brace
1947 Hereford S.P Savie, E Newton, G.W.H Williams, W Partington, H.D Bell
1946 Wellington Rev. C.H Watson, J.H Thomason, P.G Pewy, F Clayton, J.K Thomason

Shropshire Chess League Division 2 Champions

Year

Club

Team

2021
Newport B
Chris Lewis,  Daniel Hilditch-Love, Shane Greenwood, Andrew Jones
2020
Telepost C
Trevor Brotherton, Graham Shepherd, Kate Walker, Peter Crean, Nick Holmes, Dennis Bonner 
2019
Newport B
Athar Ansari, Tony Holdford, Stuart Ross, Danny Griffiths, A Tunks 
2018
Church Stretton A
Trevor Brotherton, David Hodge, Karl Wakefield, Graham Shepherd, Steve Chadaway, Tom Williamson, Chris Pimm-Jones 
2017
Wellington A
Toby Neal, Colin Roberts, Tiago Faustino, James Kuczynski, Mike Hollier, C Murray, Mark Podlesak, Eugene Raby, S Rhodes 
2016
Ludlow A
Perry Walker, Lee Davis, Joseph Watson, Richard Croot, Robert Woodley, Paul Munday, Keith Thompson 
2015
Church Stretton A
Trevor Brotherton, Steve Rooney, Karl Wakefield, Michal Bukojemski, Graham Shepherd, David Hodge, Eric Elwell 
2014
Ludlow A
Richard Croot, Joseph Watson, Graaham Shepherd, John Whittaker, Robert Woodley, Paul Munday 
2013
Wellington A
Colin Roberts, Toby Neal, Richard Gillespie, James Kuczynski, John Lenton, Colin Mace 
2012
Telepost B
John Bashall, Steve Kempsell, Keith Tabner, R Simpson, Matthew Clark 
2011
Church Stretton A
G.Shepherd, S.Rooney, F.Rooney, C.Pimm-Jones, G.Link, T.Williamson, K.Wakefield, E.Elwell 
2010
Telepost B
R.Simpson, J.Westhead, P.Crean, S.Kempsall, V.Crean, P.Zabrocki 
2009
Wellington A
T.Neal, I.Roberts, M.Billington, N.Sampson, D.Ogundipe
2008
Telepost B
J.Bashall, P.Crean, J.Westhead, D.Adderley, L.Liddell, V.Crean. 
2007
Wellington A
T.Neal, S.Tennant, M.Billington, J.Beardwood, N.Sampson, I.Roberts, D.Powell.
2006
Telepost C
K.Tabner, J.Liddell, J.Westhead, S.Jones, J.Adderley, J.Casewell, T.Kam, B.Holdford, 
2005
Ludlow A
G.Link, D.Storey, J.Whittaker, J.Preece, P.Munday, R.Woodley, K.Thomson. 
2004
Telepost C
Dave Adderley,John Liddell,Jonathon Harvey,John Westhead,Steve Jones 
2003
Shifnal Telford B
2002
Church Stretton A
2001
Shifnal Telford B
2000
Church Stretton
1999
Oswestry A
1998
Church Stretton A
1997
Shifnal A
1996
Perkins
1995
Church Stretton A
1994
Oswestry
1993
Newport A
1992
Telford
1991
Madeley
1990
Coddon B
1989
Newport
1988
Bomere Heath
1987
GKN A
1986
Bomere Heath A
1985
Shrewsbury C
1984
GKN B
1983
Market Drayton A
1982
Shifnal A
1981
Nalgo
1980
GKN B
1979
Market Drayton
1978
Stirchley A
1977
Oswestry
1976
Telford B
1975
Broseley
Gareth Edwards, Wendy Edwards, Phil Cherrington, John Freeman, Eric Lee
1974
Church Stretton
1973
Telford A

Shropshire Chess League Division 3 Champions

The Neil Allen Trophy
Unfortunately due to the disappearance of the Division 3 Trophy in 1999, which is inscribed with the winning team details, there are many gaps in the table below.

Year

Club

Team

2021
Shrewsbury C
Daniel Lockett, James Wilkinson, Ivor Salter, Norman O’Connor, reserves
2020
Oswestry B
John Waller, Dimitar Kirachen, Keith Grice, Alf Evans
2019
Shrewsbury C
Ian Davies, Ivor Salter, Tony Purser, Norman O’Connor, James Birch
2018
Telford B
Richard Szwajkun, Richard Thompson, Roger Brown, Stefan Tennant, Windsor Peck, Andrew Jones, Steve Szwajkun
2017
Priorslee Lions B
Gary White, Munroe Morrison, George Viszokai, Michael Reynolds, Alan Brannen, Tony Preece
2016
Telepost C
Andrew Lewis, Vinnie Crean, Quentin Mills, Charles Micallef, Nick Holmes
2015
Newport B
Athar Ansari, Stuart Ross, Danny Griffiths, Chris Paul
2014
Telford C
Richard Szwajkun, Andrew Jones, Roger Brown, Brian Malone, Tim Skidmore, Steve Szwajkun
2013
Oswestry A
Graham Ives, Ashley Peile, Keith Grice, John Davies, Ron Thomson
2012
Newport B
Danny Griffiths, Athar Ansari, Stephen Cooper, Chris Paul
2011
Coddon C
J. Tunks, A. Pickles, G. Viszokai, P. Mellor, C. Paul, A. Shaw
2010
Oswestry B
K.Grice, G,Ives, S.Tullett, E.Stevenson, A.Evans, J.Smith, R.Thomson
2009
Coddon B
G.Viszokai, P.Mellor, A.Pickles, A.Shaw, N,Paul
2008
Shifnal Telford C
R.Brown, A.Jones, R.Gillespie, P.Broderick, T.Skidmore 
2007
Church Stretton B
D.Williams, M.Flavell, A.Thorpe, T.Williamson, C.Pimm-Jones, W.Brotherton, H.Graham, A.Silver, E.Elwell, M.Whittle 
2006
Market Drayton
A,Stott, T.Boseley, M.Moga, A.Davies, I.Peason, R.Thomas, P.Littlehales, P.Russel, R.Szwajkin 
2005
Shrewsbury C
A.Lewis, A.Bliss, I.Davies, E.Inglis, F.Harris, J.Carless, D.Irving 
2004
Newport B
Danny Griffiths, Steve Cooper, Martin Patterson, Sellick Davies, D.Lovegrove
2003
Telepost C
John Casewell, Dave Adderley, John Westhead, Steve Jones, Vincent Crean
2002
Shrewsbury C
2001
Shifnal Telford C
2000
Shrewsbury B
1999
Wellington C
Derrick Powell
1998
Telepost C
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
Wellington B
1992
Church Stretton
1991
Shrewsbury C
Tony Purser, Jon Purser
1990
1989
Oswestry
Chris Bayliss, John Harvey, Roy Holmes, Ron Thomson, Albert Crawford
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
Stirchley B
M.Young, M. Mapleton, C Cooper, J. Gilbert
1983
Bomere Heath A
1982
Shrewsbury Sch.
1981
GKN Sankey D
1980
Nalgo A
Joy Mukherjee, Bryan Holland, Peter Wells, Martin Blizzard, Bill Clarke
1979
GKN Sankey C
A.Seagrave, G.Mansell, D.Buttery, P.Buttery, E.Raby.
1978
1977
<div”>
1976
Oswestry
Peter Evans, Roy Haynes, Eddy Star1ing, Frank Harris, Glyn Phelps
1975