Minor Knockout

Controller – Keith Tabner

Fixtures and results – current season


Rules of the competition

1. The competition will be held immediately following the completion of the league program.

2. Teams that played in Divisions 2 and 3 will compete in the Minor Knockout.

3. All matches will be played between teams of four players.
 
4. Players will be eligible to play for a team based on the following test:-
The tournaments will be deemed to be a continuation of the immediately preceding league season.
Only a player eligible to play for the team if this were an additional league fixture may play for that team.
Any ineligible player who plays without the express permission of the opposing captain and the tournament controller in advance will be regarded as a default. 

5. Timetable
The date for each tie is the club night of the home team in the final week before the deadline. The captains may agree to play earlier, but if the fixture is not played by the designated date and the organisers have not been informed of a reason then both teams could be disqualified.

6. Fixtures published on the website will indicate home (h) and away (a). In round one the team named first in the draw will be the home team In round two and three the home team will be determined by the organisers and the captains informed. 

7. All games will be played under league rules.

8. Captains will toss for choice of colours.

9. In the event of a 2-2 draw, then the lower boards will be progressively eliminated until a result is established.
If all four games are drawn then the team with black on odd boards will win.

10. Tournament Controller:- keithtabner@hotmail.com

Keith Tabner 01/05/2018 


Past winners of the Minor Trophy

Please help us name the team members. who played in previous finals. For known information please email Keith Tabner.

YearWinnersWinning Team
2020 Competition not held due to coronavirus
2019Shrewsbury CIvor Salter, Ian Davies, Norman O’Connor, Tony Purser
2018Shrewsbury BMark Smith, Ivor Salter, Ian Davies, Norman O’Connor, Tony Purser
2017Telepost BKeith Tabner, Steve Kempsell, Peter Crean, John Westhead
2016Ludlow ALee Davis, Richard Croot, Joseph Watson, Robert Woodley
2015Telepost BKeith Tabner, Steve Kempsell, John Westhead, Vinnie Crean
2014Shrewsbury BMatthew Best, Daniel Lockett, Norman O’Connor, Mark Smith
2013Wellington AColin Roberts, Toby Neal, Richard Gillespie, John Lenton
2012Telepost CNoel Kiffin, Charles Micallef, John Westhead, Vinnie Crean
2011Shifnal & Telford BSteve Tarr, Richard Thompson, Iain Wilson, Windsor Peck
2010
2009
2008Shrewsbury B
2007Shrewsbury B S.Rooney, D.Lockett, M.Smith, I.Davies, A.Lewis 
2006  
2005Telepost C D.Bates, S.Kempsall, J.Westhead, D.Adderley, V.Crean 
2004LudlowK.Thomson, B.Woodley, D.Storey, G.Link, J.Whittaker 
2003  
2002  
2001  
2000  
1999  
1998  
1997  
1996  
1995  
1994  
1993  
1992  
1991  
1990  
1989  
1988  
1987  
1986  
1985  
1984  
1983  
1982

Archive