Shrewsbury Town Championship - Summer 2018

Back to Shropshire Chess Homepage



Prologue

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U140 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 140), and Shrewsbury Town U100 Champion.
To enter please email keithtabner@hotmail.com or ring me 01743 884943 with your contact details.
To be eligible you must be a member of one of the town's chess clubs and of the ECF. Every match must be played either at Telepost or Shrewsbury.
All games will be played under league rules (95 minutes each on the clock to complete all moves) and will be submitted for grading. Should there be a tie then the sum of progressive scores will decide places.
The tournament will run from May until September.
I will publish each round on the internet and by e-mail. If you do not have computer access, please ask a colleague to keep you up to date.
Players must agree date and venue with their opponent the player with white will be regarded as the home player.
This tournament is intended to enliven the summer chess scene in the town by giving players of whatever standard an opportunity to play five competitive games and sample the hospitality afforded to their guests by the town's chess clubs.
Club nights are :-
Monday = Telepost Chess Club *** Friday = Shrewsbury Chess Club ***

(As a last resort it is usually possible to play at Telepost Club on other evenings
- but if so please ring the clubhouse 01743 248205 beforehand )

Please check your own contact details and let me know if they need amending.

And don't forget to let me know your game result ASAP.
Good luck and enjoy. - Keith Tabner - (keithtabner@hotmail.com)
FINAL TABLE
Jamie Hopkins
4
Joint Champion
Peter Kitchen
4
Joint Champion
David Everington
4
Joint Champion
Phil Zabrocki
3
 
Matthew Clark
3
 
Matt Best
3
 
John Westhead
3
U140 Champion
Paul Officer
2.5+
 
Mark Smith
2+
 
Keith Tabner
2+
 
Nick Holmes
2
U100 Champion
Daniel Lockett
1.5
 
Shane Sweeney
1+
 
Dennis Bonner
1
 
Ted Eales
1++
 
Shropshire Star 18/09/2018
Closer to home the Shrewsbury Town Championship has reached its climax with six players on equal points battling it out in the final round.
Peter Kitchen had "something he had prepared earlier" in his encounter with Phil Zabrocki who found himself running straight into Kitchen's homework in a French Tarrasch, with the upshot that it was all over in 19 moves after half an hour's play.
"It's a dangerous little line that can clearly catch very strong players out," said the victorious Kitchen, who had been saving it up and waiting for a victim, with Zabrocki's 13th move being the turning point.
The game went: 1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nd2 Nf6 4 e5 Nfd7 5 Bd3 c5 6 c3 Nc6 7 Ndf3 cxd4 8 cxd4 f6 9 exf6 Nxf6 10 Nh3 Bd6 11 0-0 0-0 12 Re1 Qc7 13 Nhg5 e5 14 dxe5 Nxe5 15 Rxe5 Bxe5 16 Bxh7check Nxh7 17 Qxd5ch Kh8 18 Nxe5 Nxg5 19 Ng6ch and black resigned.
Jamie Hopkins, playing his last game for the foreseeable future for family reasons, beat Matthew Clark, and David Everington beat Matt Best, to see the title shared three ways between Kitchen, Hopkins, and Everington.

Round5
White
Black
Matthew Clark 3
0
Jamie Hopkins 3
1
Peter Kitchen 3
1
Phil Zabrocki 3
0
Matt Best 3
0
David Everington 3
1
Daniel Lockett 1
0.5
John Westhead 2.5
0.5
Mark Smith 2
Paul Officer 2.5
Ted Eales 1 +
Keith Tabner 2
Nick Holmes 1
1
Shane Sweeney 1+
0
Dennis Bonner 0
1
BYE
0
 
 
 
 

John Bashall has withdrawn. His opponents are awarded a full point bye.


Round 4
White
Black
Jamie Hopkins 1.5+
0.5
Phil Zabrocki 2.5
0.5
David Everington 2.5
0.5
Peter Kitchen 2.5
0.5
Matthew Clark 2
1
Paul Officer 2.5
0
Matt Best 1 +
1
Mark Smith 2
0
John Westhead 1.5
1
BYE (John Bashall 1++)
0
Daniel Lockett 1
0
Ted Eales 0 +
1
Keith Tabner 1
1
Nick Holmes 1
0
Dennis Bonner 0
0
Shane Sweeney 0 +
1
 
 
 
 

Round 3
White
Black
Peter Kitchen 2
0.5
Jamie Hopkins 1 +
0.5
Phil Zabrocki 2
0.5
David Everington 2
0.5
Paul Officer 2
0.5
John Westhead 1
0.5
BYE (John Bashall 1 +)
0
Matt Best 1
1
Mark Smith 1
1
Nick Holmes 1
0
Daniel Lockett 1
0
Matthew Clark 1
1
Shane Sweeney 0
Ted Eales 0
Keith Tabner 0
1
Dennis Bonner 0
0
 
 
 
 

Martin Ayres has withdrawn.

John Bashall is recovering from a serious injury. If possible he will catch up his matches later. If not his opponents will be awarded a full point bye
.

Round 2
White
Black
Jamie Hopkins 1
1
BYE (John Bashall 1)
0
Matt Best 1
0
Phil Zabrocki 1
1
John Westhead 1
0
Peter Kitchen 1
1
Nick Holmes 1
0
David Everington 1
1
Ted Eales 0
0
Mark Smith 0
1
Paul Officer 1
1
Shane Sweeney 0
0
Matthew Clark 0
1
Keith Tabner 0
0
Dennis Bonner 0
0
Daniel Lockett 0
1
Martin Ayres
1
Bye
0
 
 

Round 1
White
Black
Mark Smith
0
Jamie Hopkins
1
Phil Zabrocki
1
Keith Tabner
0
John Westhead
1
Matthew Clark
0
Peter Kitchen
1
Ted Eales
0
Nick Holmes
1
Daniel Lockett
0
David Everington
1
Dennis Bonner
0
Shane Sweeney
0
Matt Best
1
John Bashall
1
Martin Ayres
0
Paul Officer
1
Bye
0
 
 

Champions Roll Of Honour
Overall
U140
U100
2017
Trevor Brotherton
Steve Kempsell
Shane Sweeney
2016
Nigel Ferrington
Peter Kitchen
2015
Nigel Ferrington
Steve Kempsell
Nick Holmes
2014
Trevor Brotherton
Keith Tabner
Nick Holmes
2013
Nigel Ferrington
Ivor Salter / Keith Tabner
Kate Walker
2012
Nigel Ferrington
Ian Davies
Shane Sweeney
2011
David Everington
Ivor Salter
John Casewell
2010
Jamie Hopkins
Keith Tabner
John Casewell

Link to 2017 results
Link to 2016 results
Link to 2015 results
Link to 2014 results

Link to 2013 results
Link to 2012 results
Link to 2011 results
Link to 2010 results