Primary School Chess Championships Results 2023-24

Telford Zonal

Tuesday 28th November – HLC Primary

  P W D L GP Team Pts
HLC Tigers 4 2 2 0 9.5 6
Grange Park 4 1 3 0 9 5
HLC Panthers 4 0 1 3 5.5 1
  HLC Panthers   Grange Park
W Logan Nurse 0-1 Ellis Sharp
B Connor Bunn 1-0 Perston le Nevu
W Leo Vernon 0-1 James Corcoran-Gandon
B Tanvir Singh 1-0 Tanviha Rayini
    2-2  
       
  HLC Panthers   HLC Tigers
W Tanvir Singh 0-1 Tommy James Bailey
B Eoghan Lloyd 0.5-0.5 Kyle Mazan
W Leo Vernon 0-1 Baba Awudu
B Logan Nurse 0.5-0.5 Zaman Musah
    1-3  
       
  HLC Tigers   Grange Park
W Tommy James Bailey 0-1 Ellis Sharp
B Baba Awudu 1-0 Preston Le Neveu
W Kyle Mazan 0.5-0.5 James Corcoran-Gandon
B Zaman Musah 0.5-0.5 Tanviha Rayini
    2-2  
       
  Grange Park   HLC Panthers
W Ellis Sharp 1-0 Logan Nurse
B Preston Le Neveu 1-0 Leo Vernon
W James Corcoran-Gandon 1-0 Eoghan Lloyd
B Tanviha Rayini 0-1 Tanvir Singh
    3-1  
       
  HLC Tigers   HLC Panthers
W Zaman Musah 0.5-0.5 Tanvir Singh
B Baba Awudu 0.5-0.5 Connon Bunn
W Kyle Mazan 0.5-0.5 Leo Vernon
B Tommy James Bailey 1-0 Eoghan Lloyd
    2.5-1.5  
       
  Grange Park   HLC Tigers
W Ellis Sharp 1-0 Baba Awudu
B Preston Le Neveu 0-1 Zaman Musah
W James Corcoran-Gandon 0.5-0.5 Kyle Mazan
B Tanviha Rayini 0.5-0.5 Tommy James Bailey
    2-2  

South Shropshire Zonal

Wednesday 29th November – Highley Primary

  P W D L GP Team Pts
Clee Hill 4 4 0 0 13 8
Broseley B 4 3 0 1 8.5 7
Broseley A 4 1 1 2 8 3
Broseley C 4 1 0 3 5 2
Highley 4 0 1 3 5 1
  Highley   Clee Hill
W Thomas Peach 0-1 Louis Jordan
B Sebastian Barry 0-1 Jack Hubbleday
W Ivy Harrison-Homer 0-1 Frankie Price
B Logan Whitehouse 0-1 Harley Yarnold
    0-4  
       
  Broseley B   Broseley C
W Bradley Marsh 1-0 William Childs
B Charlie Williams 0.5-0.5 Kiah Sherwood
W Blake Langford 1-0 Mark
B Eddie Johnson 0.5-0.5 Reece Jones
    3-1  
       
  Broseley B   Highley
W Bradley Marsh 0.5-0.5 Thomas Peach
B Charlie Williams 0-1 Sebastian Barry
W Blake Langford 1-0 Ivy Harrison-Homer
B Eddie Johnson 1-0 Logan Whitehouse
    2.5-1.5  
       
  Broseley A   Broseley C
W Illia Kozlenko 0.5-0.5 William Childs
B Theo Swann-Harler 0.5-0.5 Kiah Sherwood
W Harry Lloyd 1-0 Mark
B Rory Minton 1-0 Reece Jones
    3-1  
       
  Broseley A   Broseley B
W Illia Kozlenko 0-1 Bradley Marsh
B Theo Swann-Harler 1-0 Charlie Williams
W Harry Lloyd 0-1 Blake Langford
B Rory Minton 0.5-0.5 Eddie Johnson
    1.5-2.5  
       
  Broseley C   Clee Hill
W William Childs 0.5-0.5 Louis Jordan
B Kiah Sherwood 0-1 Jack Hubbleday
W Mark 0-1 Frankie Price
B Reece Jones 0-1 Harley Yarnold
    0.5-3.5  
       
  Broseley C   Highley
W William Childs 1-0 Thomas Peach
B Kiah Sherwood 0-1 Sebastian Barry
W Mark 1-0 Ivy Harrison-Homer
B Reece Jones 0.5-0.5 Logan Whitehouse
    2.5-1.5  
       
  Clee Hill   Broseley A
W Louis Jordan 1-0 Illia Kozlenko
B Jack Hubbleday 1-0 Theo Swann-Harler
W Frankie Price 0-1 Harry Lloyd
B Harley Yarnold 0.5-0.5 Rory Minton
    2.5-1.5  
       
  Highley   Broseley A
W Thomas Peach 1-0 Illia Kozlenko
B Sebastian Barry 1-0 Theo Swann-Harler
W Ivy Harrison-Homer 0-1 Harry Lloyd
B Logan Whitehouse 0-1 Rory Minton
    2-2  
       
  Clee Hill   Broseley B
W Louis Jordan 1-0 Bradley Marsh
B Jack Hubbleday 1-0 Charlie Williams
W Frankie Price 0-1 Blake Langford
B Harley Yarnold 1-0 Eddie Johnson
    3-1  

West Shropshire Zonal

Wednesday 24th January – St Lawrence CE Primary

  P W D L GP Team Pts
St Laurence A (Ludlow) 6 6 0 0 21 6
St Laurence B (Ludlow) 6 4 0 2 15.5 4
St Lawrence (Church Stretton) 6 1 0 5 6 1
St Laurence C (Ludlow) 6 1 0 5 5.5 1
  St Lawrence (Church Stretton)   St Laurence B (Ludlow)
W Archie Cooper 0-1 Charlie Chater Humphreys
B Kyle McKenzie 0-1 Edward Hunt
W Declan Morris 1-0 Ava Willaims
B K.P. 0-1 I.P.
    1-3  
       
  St Laurence A ( Ludlow)   St Laurence C (Ludlow)
W Kate Ivanova 1-0 Darina Aksay
B Louis Zheng 0-1 Lucas Martin
W Andrew Domagala 1-0 Isaac Griffin
B Lucas Zheng 1-0 Alfie Bradford
    3-1  
       
  St Laurence C (Ludlow)   St Lawrence (Church Stretton)
W Darina Aksay 0-1 Archie Cooper
B Lucas Martin 0.5-0.5 Kyle McKenzie
W Isaac Griffin 0-1 Declan Morris
B Alfie Bradford 0.5-0.5 K.P.
    1-3  
       
  St Laurence B (Ludlow)   St Laurence A ( Ludlow)
W Charlie Chater Humphreys 0-1 Kate Ivanova
B Edward Hunt 0-1 Louis Zheng
W Ava Willaims 1-0 Andrew Domagala
B I.P. 0-1 Lucas Zheng
    1-3  
       
  St Lawrence (Church Stretton)   St Laurence A ( Ludlow)
W Archie Cooper 0-1 Kate Ivanova
B Kyle McKenzie 0-1 Louis Zheng
W Declan Morris 0-1 Andrew Domagala
B K.P. 0-1 Lucas Zheng
    0-4  
       
  St Laurence C (Ludlow)   St Laurence B (Ludlow)
W Darina Aksay 0-1 Charlie Chater Humphreys
B Lucas Martin 0-1 Edward Hunt
W Isaac Griffin 0-1 Ava Willaims
B Alfie Bradford 0-1 I.P.
    0-4  
       
  St Laurence B (Ludlow)   St Lawrence (Church Stretton)
W Edward Hunt 1-0 Archie Cooper
B Charlie Chater Humphreys 1-0 Kyle McKenzie
W I.P. 0.5-0.5 Declan Morris
B Ava Willaims 1-0 K.P.
    3.5-0.5  
       
  St Laurence C (Ludlow)   St Laurence A ( Ludlow)
W Lucas Martin 0-1 Kate Ivanova
B Darina Aksay 0-1 Louis Zheng
W Alfie Bradford 0-1 Andrew Domagala
B Isaac Griffin 0-1 Lucas Zheng
    0-4  
       
  St Lawrence (Church Stretton)   St Laurence C (Ludlow)
W Archie Cooper 0-1 Lucas Martin
B Kyle McKenzie 0-1 Darina Aksay
W Declan Morris 0-1 Alfie Bradford
B K.P. 0.5-0.5 Isaac Griffin
    0.5-3.5  
       
  St Laurence A ( Ludlow)   St Laurence B (Ludlow)
W Kate Ivanova 1-0 Edward Hunt
B Louis Zheng 1-0 Charlie Chater Humphreys
W Andrew Domagala 1-0 I.P.
B Lucas Zheng 1-0 Ava Willaims
    4-0  
       
  St Laurence A ( Ludlow)   St Lawrence (Church Stretton)
W Louis Zheng 1-0 Archie Cooper
B Lucas Zheng 1-0 Kyle McKenzie
W Kate Ivanova 0-1 Declan Morris
B Andrew Domagala 1-0 K.P.
    3-1  
       
  St Laurence B (Ludlow)   St Laurence C (Ludlow)
W Edward Hunt 1-0 Darina Aksay
B Charlie Chater Humphreys 1-0 Lucas Martin
W Ava Willaims 1-0 Alfie Bradford
B I.P. 1-0 Isaac Griffin
    4-0  

North Shropshire Zonal

Thursday 25th January – Prees CE Primary

  P W D L GP Team Pts
Myddle 5 4 0 1 15 4
Broseley B 5 4 0 1 13.5 4
Broseley A 5 3 1 1 12 3.5
St Mary’s 5 2 0 3 9.5 2
Prees 5 1 1 3 7.5 1.5
Broseley C 5 0 0 5 2.5 0
  Broseley A   Broseley B
W Lincoln Lathem 0-1 William Childs
B Blake Langford 0.5-0.5 Harry Lloyd
W Charlie Williams 1-0 Rory Minton
B Reece Jones 0-1 Adam Robinson
    1.5-2.5  
       
  Brosley C   Myddle
W Kiah Sherwood 0-1 Francesca Evans-Jones
B Isla Lewis 0-1 Alfie Wardle
W Will Taylor-Lloyd 0-1 Sebastian Millward
B James Parker 0-1 Blake Savage
    0-4  
       
  Prees   St Mary’s
W M.H. 0.5-0.5 Theo Wood
B P.L. 0-1 Noah Leonard
W E.B 0.5-0.5 Evan Giatsios
B N.K 0.5-0.5 Jack Pearce
    1.5-2.5  
       
  Broseley B   St Mary’s
W William Childs 0-1 Theo Wood
B Harry Lloyd 0.5-0.5 Noah Leonard
W Rory Minton 1-0 Evan Giatsios
B Adam Robinson 1-0 Jack Pearce
    2.5-1.5  
       
  Myddle   Prees
W Francesca Evans-Jones 1-0 M.H.
B Sebastian Millward 1-0 P.L.
W Alfie Wardle 0.5-0.5 E.B.
B Blake Savage 1-0 N.K.
    3.5-0.5  
       
  Broseley A   Broseley C
W Lincoln Lathem 0-1 Kiah Sherwood
B Blake Langford 1-0 Isla Lewis
W Charlie Williams 1-0 Will Taylor-Lloyd
B Reece Jones 1-0 James Parker
    3-1  
       
  Broseley C   Broseley B
W Kiah Sherwood 0.5-0.5 William Childs
B Isla Lewis 0-1 Harry Lloyd
W Will Taylor-Lloyd 0-1 Rory Minton
B James Parker 0-1 Adam Robinson
    0.5-3.5  
       
  Prees   Broseley A
W M.H. 1-0 Lincoln Lathem
B P.L. 0-1 Blake Langford
W E.B. 0.5-0.5 Charlie Williams
B N.K. 0.5-0.5 Reece Jones
    2-2  
       
  St Mary’s   Myddle
W Theo Wood 0-1 Francesca Evans-Jones
B Noah Leonard 0-1 Sebastian Millward
W Evan Giatsios 0.5-0.5 Alfie Wardle
B Jack Pearce 0-1 Blake Savage
    0.5-3.5  
       
  Broseley B   Myddle
W William Childs 0-1 Francesca Evans-Jones
B Harry Lloyd 0-1 Sebastian Millward
W Rory Minton 1-0 Alfie Wardle
B Adam Robinson 0-1 Blake Savage
    1-3  
       
  Broseley A   St Mary’s
W Lincoln Lathem 0-1 Theo Wood
B Blake Langford 1-0 Noah Leonard
W Charlie Williams 0.5-0.5 Evan Giatsios
B Reece Jones 1-0 Jack Pearce
    2.5-1.5  
       
  Broseley C   Prees
W Kiah Sherwood 0-1 M.H.
B Isla Lewis 0-1 P.L.
W Will Taylor-Lloyd 0.5-0.5 E.B.
B James Parker 0-1 N.K.
    0.5-3.5  
       
  Prees   Broseley B
W M.H. 0-1 William Childs
B P.L. 0-1 Harry Lloyd
W E.B. 0-1 Rory Minton
B N.K. 0-1 Adam Robinson
    0-4  
       
  St Mary’s   Broseley C
W Theo Wood 1-0 Kiah Sherwood
B Noah Leonard 1-0 Isla Lewis
W Evan Giatsios 1-0 Will Taylor-Lloyd
B Jack Pearce 0.5-0.5 James Parker
    3.5-0.5  
       
  Myddle   Broseley A
W Francesca Evans-Jones 1-0 Lincoln Lathem
B Sebastian Millward 0-1 Blake Langford
W Alfie Wardle 0-1 Charlie Williams
B Blake Savage 0-1 Reece Jones
    1-3