Shropshire Chess Congress

Shropshire Chess Congress 2021 Cancelled

We regret to announce that the 2021 Shropshire Congress has been cancelled. In view of the continuing uncertainty about when we can return to over-the-board chess, in addition to changes in response to the pandemic at our venue, we have come to the conclusion that it is not possible to run the congress in January 2021. We are extremely grateful to everyone who has supported the event over the years and look forward to better times when it is once again possible to enjoy the cut and thrust of a weekend congress.

Francis Best and Steve Rooney


Shropshire Congress 2020 Results

OPEN
1st Joseph McPhillips IM 4.5/5
2nd Marcus Harvey FM 4/5
3rd= Jeremy Fallowfield, Stephen Gordon GM, Ameet Ghasi IM, Henrik Stepanyan, Thomas Sygnowski 3.5/5
U2050 Grading prize Chris Doran 3/5
Top Shropshire player in Open – Richard Bryant, Nathanael Paul 2.5/5

MAJOR
1st= Graham Ashcroft, Robert Clegg, Tim Lane, David Stephenson 4/5
U154 Grading prize Robert Dean, Marcel Taylor 3.5/5

INTERMEDIATE
1st= Chris Fraser, Alan Woollaston 4.5/5
3rd= Peter Mellor, George Viszokai 4/5
U118 Grading prize Daniel Hardman, Matthew Holmes 3.5/5

MINOR
1st Oliver Davies 5/5
2nd= Dillan Duke, Dylan Whitney 4/5
U78 Grading prize Gerald Gregory, James Holyhead 3.5/5

TOP JUNIOR IN CONGRESS
Devan Patel 3/5 in Open.


 

Shropshire Congress 2019 Results

OPEN
1st Ameet Ghasi IM 4.5/5 
2nd Tomasz Sygnowski 4/5
3rd = David Berczes GM, Ryzard Maciol 3.5/5
Grading prize Ieysaa Bin-Suhayl, Nathanael Paul, Phillip Zabrocki 3/5
Top Shropshire player in Open – Nigel Ferrington, Nathanael Paul, Phillip Zabrocki 3/5

MAJOR
1st Graham Ashcroft 4.5/5
2nd Finlay Bowcott-Terry 4/5
3rd= Dustin Bowcott, Matthew Clark, Robert Dean, Ian Emery, Sam Gibbs, Ed Goodwin, David Gostelow, Anita Somton 3.5/5
Grading prize Robert Dean, Ed Goodwin, Dustin Bowcott 3.5/5

INTERMEDIATE
1st Gary White 5/5
2nd Graham Shepherd, Dimitar Kirachen 4/5
Grading prize Julian Hawthorne, Dimitar Kirachen

MINOR
1st Jeff Wilson 4.5/5
2nd Khalid Khan, 4/5
3rd= Ansh Agrawal, Silas Bowcott-Terry, Ben Newnham 3.5/5

Top Junior in congress
Ansh Agrawal, Silas Bowcott-Terry, Ben Newnham, Anita Somton 3.5/5


 

Shropshire Congress 2018 Results

OPEN 1 Alan Merry IM (5)
2= Ameet Ghasi IM, Stephen Gordon GM (4)

Under 2000 grading prize
Tim Holton, Nathanael Paul. Richard Webster, Phil Zabrocki (2.5)

Top Shropshire player in the Open
Nigel Ferrington, Nathanael Paul, Phil Zabrocki

Joint Major winners Glyn Pugh and Chris Lewis

MAJOR

 1= Chris Lewis, Glyn Pugh (4)
3= Tim Lane, Mark Whitehead (3.5)

Under 157 grading prize
Ed Goodwin

INTERMEDIATE 

1= Dominic Bareford, David Gilbert, Colin Mace, Richard Szwajkun (4)

Under 120 grading prize – Vic Brown, Windsor Peck, Alan Woolaston (3)

MINOR 

1 Chinmay Monga (4.5)
2= John Hodges, Tom Skerrett

Under 80 grading prize
Martin Ayres, Stuart Hamilton, Terry Knight (3)

TOP JUNIOR IN THE CONGRESS Beren Griffiths, Rohan Pal (3)


 

Shropshire Congress 2017 Results

OPEN
1 Alan Merry IM (4.5)
2= Keith Arkell GM, Andrew Horton FM (4)

Under 2000 FIDE grading prize
John Edge, Roger de Coverley, Max French, Chirag Guha, Aditya Munshi (2.5)

Top Shropshire player in the Open
Nigel Ferrington (3)

MAJOR
1= Athar Ansari, John Gorman, Peter Lovatt, Nigel Towers (4)

Under 140 ECF grading prize
Matthew Carr (3)

MINOR
1= Simon Killarney, Kate Walker (4.5)
3= Julian Hawthorne, Dimitar Kirachen, Jason Madden, Steve Szwajkun (4)

Under 100 ECF grading prize 
Dimitar Kirachen, Steve Szwajkun (4)

JUNIOR
Top Junior in the congress
1= Daniel Abbas (3 in Open), Ewan Herd (3 in Minor)


 

Shropshire Congress 2016 Results

OPEN

1st= (4/5) Keith Arkell GM
Stephen Gordon GM
Danny Gormally GM
Mark Hebden GM
Jahongir Vakhidov GM

Grading prize Under 2000 FIDE
(3/4) Golam Ali and Richard Bryant

Top Shropshire player in the Open – joint trophy winners 
(3/4) Richard Bryant and Nigel Ferrington

British Championship qualifying place
Ryszard Maciol (3/5 in Open, qualifies on tie-break)

MAJOR

1st= (4/5) Michal Bukojemski
Robert Clegg
Ed Goodwin
Ben Graff

Grading prize U140ECF (3.5/5)
Athar Mehmood

MINOR

1st= (4.5/5) Roger Brown
Chris Fraser

3rd= (4/5) David Curran
Chris Paul
Tim Skidmore
Stefan Tenant

Grading prize U100 ECF (3/5)
Nick Holmes

JUNIOR

Top Junior in the congress (3.5/5 in Major)
Anita Somton


 

Shropshire Chess Congress 2015 results

OPEN

1st= John Cox IM (Barbican) 4/5
Nigel Ferrington (Telepost)
Ryszard Maciol (Cambridge)
Gordon Scott (Norwich)

Top Shropshire player in the Open
Nigel Ferrington (Telepost)

Under 180 grading prize
Golam Ali (Sutton Coldfield) 3/5 
Trevor Brotherton (Church Stretton)
Richard Bryant (Oswestry)
Paul Colburn (Braunstone) 
Steve Tarr (Telford)

MAJOR

1st= Ian Emery (Warley Quinborne) 4.5/5 
Nigel Holroyd (Peterborough)
3rd Glyn Pugh (Priorslee Lions) 4/5

Under 145 grading prize
Matthew Best (Shrewsbury) 3.5/5 
Colin Fell (Reading)
Karl Lockett (Crewe)

MINOR

1st= Marco Ho (South Birmingham) 4.5/5
Kieran Newell (East Cheshire)
3rd= Jim Barrett (South Birmingham) 4/5
Phil Burgess (Walsall) 
Jason Madden (Leamington)
Kate Walker (Telepost)

Under 105 grading prize 
Steve Alcock (Stourbridge) 
Paul Broderick (Telford) 
Ewan Herd (Pensby)
Dominic Holmes (Newport)
Dave Lovegrove (Newport)

TOP JUNIOR IN CONGRESS

Ben Scattergood (Holmes Chapel) 3.5/5 
Joe McPhillips (Bolton)