Privacy Policy

Shropshire Chess Congress is run by Shropshire Chess Association and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when, how, and why we collect personal data about people.

How we collect your information

The only information we obtain about congress entrants is provided by them directly when they sign up for the congress. We do not collect personal data simply as a result of a person visiting our website. How your information is used The personal data we obtain is applied for the following purposes, namely to:

- Obtain payment of entry fees for the Congress.

- Identify members on the English Chess Federation (ECF) Website.

- Submit results of matches played to the ECF for grading purposes or to other organisations running competitions.

- Communicating with members for the purposes of organising and running the Congress, and other chess events run by Shropshire Chess Association.

Consistent with this, the contact details provided to us by members may be used to contact them by mail, telephone, or email for the purposes of Congress organisation.

We will hold personal data for as long as a person is a Congress entrant and for a reasonable time afterwards.

This data is held pursuant to the legitimate interests of Shropshire Chess Congress which is the basis on which your data as set out is processed.

Who can access information

Unless required by law, we do not sell, rent or otherwise share personal data with other third parties.

Rights

Entrants can ask for a copy of the data we hold about them. If an entrant provides information about another person, it is their responsibility to ensure that the other person has given their explicit consent to the processing of their personal data.

Should you have any unresolved complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissionerís Office (ICO).

Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the use of our website. We cannot be responsible for other websites even if accessed via links on our website.

Review of this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 November 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the Congress organisers.