Shrewsbury Town Championship - Summer 2019

Back to Shropshire Chess Homepage



Prologue

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U140 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 140), and Shrewsbury Town U100 Champion.
To enter please email keithtabner@hotmail.com or ring me 01743 884943 with your contact details.
To be eligible you must be a member of one of the town's chess clubs and of the ECF. Every match must be played either at Telepost or Shrewsbury.
All games will be played under league time control rules and will be submitted for grading.
The tournament will run from May until September.
I will publish each round on the internet and by e-mail. If you do not have computer access, please ask a colleague to keep you up to date.
Players must agree date and venue with their opponent the player with white will be regarded as the home player.
This tournament is intended to enliven the summer chess scene in the town by giving players of whatever standard an opportunity to play five competitive games and sample the hospitality afforded to their guests by the town's chess clubs.
Club nights are :-
Monday = Telepost Chess Club *** Friday = Shrewsbury Chess Club ***

(As a last resort it is usually possible to play at Telepost Club on other evenings
- but if so please ring the clubhouse 01743 248205 beforehand )

Please check your own contact details and let me know if they need amending.

And don't forget to let me know your game result ASAP.
Good luck and enjoy. - Keith Tabner - (keithtabner@hotmail.com)

Round 3
White
Black
Trevor Brotherton 1+   Jamie Hopkins 2  
Phil Zabrocki ++   David Everington 1.5  
John Westhead 1.5   Mark Smith 1+  
Matthew Clark 1   Peter Kitchen 1  
Daniel Locket 1   Nick Holmes 1  
James Birch 0   Shane Sweeney 1  
Martin Ayres 0   Ivor Salter 0  
     

Round 2
White
Black
Peter Kitchen 1
0
Trevor Brotherton +
1
Jamie Hopkins 1
1
Daniel Locket 1
0
Mark Smith 1
Phil Zabrocki +
Nick Holmes 0.5
0.5
Matthew Clark 0.5
0.5
David Everington 0.5
1
James Birch 0
0
Shane Sweeney 0
1
Ivor Salter 0
0
John Westhead 0.5
1
Martin Ayres 0
0
 
 

Round 1
White
Black
Ivor Salter
0
Peter Kitchen
1
Matthew Clark
0.5
John Westhead
0.5
Nick Holmes
0.5
David Everington
0.5
Daniel Locket
1
Shane Sweeney
0
James Birch
0
Mark Smith
1
Phil Zabrocki
Trevor Brotherton
Martin Ayres
0
Jamie Hopkins
1
 
 

Champions Roll Of Honour
Overall
U140
U100
2018
J Hopkins / P Kitchen / D Everington
John Westhead
Nick Holmes
2017
Trevor Brotherton
Steve Kempsell
Shane Sweeney
2016
Nigel Ferrington
Peter Kitchen
2015
Nigel Ferrington
Steve Kempsell
Nick Holmes
2014
Trevor Brotherton
Keith Tabner
Nick Holmes
2013
Nigel Ferrington
Ivor Salter / Keith Tabner
Kate Walker
2012
Nigel Ferrington
Ian Davies
Shane Sweeney
2011
David Everington
Ivor Salter
John Casewell
2010
Jamie Hopkins
Keith Tabner
John Casewell

Link to 2018 results
Link to 2017 results
Link to 2016 results
Link to 2015 results
Link to 2014 results

Link to 2013 results
Link to 2012 results
Link to 2011 results
Link to 2010 results