Shropshire Chess League - Division 3
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Shrewsbury C
10
10
0
0
26
4
20
Telepost D
10
6
0
4
15
15
12
Shrewsbury D
10
4
2
4
14.5
15.5
10
Oswestry C
10
4
0
6
15
15
8
Newport C
10
3
2
5
11
19
8
Telepost E
10
1
0
9
8.5
21.5
2

Nominated Players
Telepost D: James Holyhead, John Casewell Shrewsbury C: Jim Wilkinson, Ivor Salter (changed on 19/2/2021)
Oswestry C: Alf Evans, Steve Tulett

Fixtures and Results (All Teams)

Date 

Home

 

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Monday, 30-Nov
vs
2 - 1
S Sweeney 0-1 P Crean J Holyhead 1-0 W Clarke J Casewell 1-0 M Ayres
Wednesday, 02-Dec
vs
2.5 - 0.5
K Grice 1-0 D Lovegrove J Smith 1-0 M Price A Evans 0.5-0.5 M Moore
Friday, 04-Dec
vs
2.5 - 0.5
D Lockett 0.5-0.5 N O'Connor S Priestley 1-0 J Birch J Wilkinson 1-0 A Purser
Monday, 21-Dec
vs
2 - 1
D Lovegrove 0-1 W Clarke W Gormley 1-0 M Ayres M Price 1-0 M Randell
Monday, 21-Dec
vs
0.5 - 2.5
K Grice 0-1 D Lockett A Evans 0-1 S Priestley B Evans 0.5-0.5 J Wilkinson
Monday, 21-Dec
vs
1 - 2
N O'Connor 0-1 S Sweeney A Purser 0.5-0.5 J Holyhead A Pritchard 0.5-0.5 J Casewell
Monday, 18-Jan
vs
3 - 0
S Sweeney 1-0 D Lovegrove J Holyhead 1-0 W Gormley J Casewell 1-0 M Price
Monday, 18-Jan
vs
1 - 2
W Clarke 0-1 D Lockett M Ayres 1-0 J Wilkinson M Randell 0-1 I Salter
Friday, 22-Jan
vs
2.5 - 0.5
I Salter 1-0 K Grice J Birch 1-0 S Tulett A Purser 0.5-0.5 A Evans
Monday, 08-Feb
vs
0.5 - 2.5
P Crean 0.5-0.5 N O'Connor W Clarke 0-1 A Purser M Ayres 0-1 A Pritchard
Monday, 08-Feb
vs
1 - 2
K Grice 0.5-0.5 S Sweeney S Tulett 0.5-0.5 J Holyhead A Evans 0-1 J Casewell
Monday, 08-Feb
vs
2.5 - 0.5
D Lockett 0.5-0.5 D Lovegrove J Wilkinson 1-0 W Gormley I Salter 1-0 M Price
Thursday, 18-Feb
vs
1.5 - 1.5
D Lovegrove 1-0 N O'Connor W Gormley 0-1 J Birch M Price 0.5-0.5 A Pritchard
Friday, 19-Feb
vs
0 - 3
S Sweeney 0-1 P Kitchen J Holyhead 0-1 D Lockett J Casewell 0-1 I Salter
Friday, 19-Feb
vs
2.5 - 0.5
K Grice 0.5-0.5 P Crean S Tulett 1-0 N Holmes J Smith 1-0 M Ayres
Monday, 01-Mar
vs
1 - 2
N Holmes 1-0 S Sweeney M Ayres 0-1 J Holyhead M Randell 0-1 J Casewell
Monday, 01-Mar
vs
2 - 1
A Jones 1-0 K Grice W Gormley 1-0 S Tulett M Price 0-1 J Smith
Monday, 01-Mar
vs
1 - 2
A Purser 1-0 D Lockett A Pritchard 0-1 J Wilkinson R Nayman 0-1 I Salter
Monday, 22-Mar
vs
1 - 2
S Sweeney 0-1 N O'Connor J Holyhead 1-0 J Birch J Casewell 0-1 R Nayman
Wednesday, 24-Mar
vs
0.5 - 2.5
N Holmes 0-1 A Jones M Ayres 0-1 D Lovegrove M Randell 0.5-0.5 M Moore
Friday, 26-Mar
vs
2.5 - 0.5
J Wilkinson 1-0 S Tulett I Salter 0.5-0.5 A Evans N O'Connor 1-0 B Evans
Monday, 12-Apr
vs
3 - 0
J Wilkinson 1-0 N Holmes I Salter 1-0 M Ayres N O'Connor 1-0 M Randell
Monday, 12-Apr
vs
0.5 - 2.5
S Sweeney 0-1 J Smith J Holyhead 0.5-0.5 S Tulett J Casewell 0-1 A Evans
Thursday, 15-Apr
vs
0.5 - 2.5
A Jones 0-1 S Sweeney W Gormley 0.5-0.5 J Holyhead M Price 0-1 J Casewell
Friday, 16-Apr
vs
1 - 2
S Tulett 0-1 J Birch A Evans 0-1 A Purser B Evans 1-0 A Pritchard
Thursday, 22-Apr
vs
0 - 3
D Lovegrove 0-1 J Wilkinson W Gormley 0-1 I Salter M Price 0-1 N O'Connor
Friday, 23-Apr
vs
0 - 3
N O'Connor 0-1 P Crean A Purser 0-1 N Holmes R Nayman 0-1 P Billington
Friday, 07-May
vs
0 - 3
N Holmes 0-1 J Smith P Billington 0-1 S Tulett M Ayres 0-1 A Evans
Friday, 07-May
vs
3 - 0
P Kitchen 1-0 S Sweeney J Wilkinson 1-0 J Holyhead I Salter 1-0 J Casewell
Friday, 07-May
vs
1.5 - 1.5
J Birch 1-0 P Love A Purser 0.5-0.5 A Jones R Nayman 0-1 D Lovegrove