Shropshire Chess League - Division 2
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Newport B
11
10
1
0
27
6
21
Wellington A
11
7
3
1
23
10
17
Shrewsbury B
12
5
3
4
18.5
17.5
13
Telford A
11
4
3
4
17
16
11
Oswestry B
11
3
3
5
14.5
18.5
9
Telepost B
11
3
1
7
11
22
7
Telepost C
11
0
0
11
6
27
0

Nominated Players
Newport B: Shane Greenwood, Dan Hilditch-Love (replaced Andy Jones on 22/2/21) Telepost B: Kate Walker, John Westhead
Telepost C: Rob Nield, Dennis Bonner  Shrewbsury B: Mark Smith, Matt Best
Oswestry B: Peter Lovatt, Adrian Bailey

Fixtures and Results (All Teams)

Date 

Home

 

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Monday, 23-Nov
vs
2.5 - 0.5
P Officer 1-0 R Nield K Walker 1-0 N Holmes J Westhead 0.5-0.5 D Bonner
Monday, 23-Nov
vs
2 - 1
C Lewis 1-0 P Lovatt D Hilditch-Love 1-0 A Bailey A Jones 0-1 P Fisher
Friday, 27-Nov
vs
1 - 2
H Birch 0-1 A Grillage P Kitchen 1-0 T Faustino M Best 0-1 M Podlesak
Wednesday, 09-Dec
vs
1 - 2
G Kolbusz 0-1 H Birch R Brown 1-0 M Smith R Thompson 0-1 D Lockett
Wednesday, 09-Dec
vs
2.5 - 0.5
A Grillage 1-0 R Nield T Faustino 1-0 N Holmes M Podlesak 0.5-0.5 D Bonner
Wednesday, 09-Dec
vs
1 - 2
P Lovatt 1-0 K Walker A Bailey 0-1 J Westhead P Fisher 0-1 J Holyhead
Monday, 14-Dec
vs
1.5 - 1.5
P Officer 0-1 A Grillage K Walker 1-0 T Faustino J Westhead 0.5-0.5 M Podlesak
Monday, 14-Dec
vs
0 - 3
R Nield 0-1 G Kolbusz N Holmes 0-1 R Brown D Bonner 0-1 R Thompson
Thursday, 17-Dec
vs
3 - 0
C Lewis 1-0 D Lockett D Hilditch-Love 1-0 I Salter S Greenwood 1-0 J Birch
Wednesday, 06-Jan
vs
0.5 - 2.5
G Kolbusz 0-1 A Grillage R Brown 0-1 T Faustino J Pico Ruiz 0.5-0.5 T Neal
Thursday, 07-Jan
vs
2 - 1
D Hilditch-Love 1-0 R Nield S Greenwood 1-0 N Holmes A Jones 0-1 D Bonner
Friday, 08-Jan
vs
1 - 2
M Smith 0.5-0.5 C Lowick Higgie D Lockett 0.5-0.5 P Lovatt S Priestley 0-1 P Fisher
Wednesday, 13-Jan
vs
0.5 - 2.5
K Walker 0-1 G Kolbusz J Westhead 0-1 J Pico Ruiz K Tabner 0.5-0.5 R Thompson
Wednesday, 13-Jan
vs
1 - 2
A Grillage 0-1 D Hilditch-Love T Faustino 0-1 S Greenwood M Podlesak 1-0 A Jones
Wednesday, 13-Jan
vs
2.5 - 0.5
C Lowick Higgie 1-0 R Nield P Lovatt 1-0 N Holmes P Fisher 0.5-0.5 D Bonner
Thursday, 28-Jan
vs
3 - 0
C Lewis 1-0 J Pico Ruiz D Hilditch-Love 1-0 R Brown S Greenwood 1-0 R Thompson
Friday, 29-Jan
vs
0 - 3
P Lovatt 0-1 A Grillage A Bailey 0-1 T Faustino P Fisher 0-1 M Podlesak
Friday, 29-Jan
vs
2 - 1
M Smith 1-0 K Walker M Best 1-0 J Westhead J Wilkinson 0-1 K Tabner
Monday, 01-Feb
vs
0 - 3
S Rooney 0-1 C Lewis K Walker 0-1 D Hilditch-Love J Westhead 0-1 S Greenwood
Wednesday, 03-Feb
vs
2.5 - 0.5
G Kolbusz 0.5-0.5 C Lowick Higgie J Pico Ruiz 1-0 A Bailey R Brown 1-0 P Fisher
Friday, 05-Feb
vs
2 - 1
M Smith 0-1 R Nield M Best 1-0 N Holmes J Wilkinson 1-0 D Bonner
Monday, 15-Feb
vs
1 - 2
R Nield 0-1 S Rooney N Holmes 0-1 K Walker D Bonner 1-0 J Westhead
Wednesday, 17-Feb
vs
1.5 - 1.5
A Grillage 0-1 P Kitchen T Faustino 0.5-0.5 M Smith M Podlesak 1-0 M Best
Wednesday, 17-Feb
vs
1.5 - 1.5
C Lowick Higgie 0.5-0.5 C Lewis A Bailey 0.5-0.5 D Hilditch-Love P Fisher 0.5-0.5 S Greenwood
Wednesday, 10-Mar
vs
2.5 - 0.5
J Pico Ruiz 0.5-0.5 R Nield G Kolbusz 1-0 N Holmes T Skidmore 1-0 D Bonner
Wednesday, 10-Mar
vs
3 - 0
A Grillage 1-0 S Rooney T Neal 1-0 K Walker M Podlesak 1-0 J Westhead
Friday, 12-Mar
vs
0.5 - 2.5
M Smith 0-1 C Lewis D Lockett 0.5-0.5 D Hilditch-Love J Birch 0-1 P Love
Wednesday, 17-Mar
vs
0.5 - 2.5
R Nield 0.5-0.5 C Lewis N Holmes 0-1 D Hilditch-Love D Bonner 0-1 S Greenwood
Wednesday, 17-Mar
vs
1.5 - 1.5
A Grillage 0-1 J Pico Ruiz T Neal 1-0 G Kolbusz M Podlesak 0.5-0.5 R Thompson
Wednesday, 17-Mar
vs
1.5 - 1.5
C Lowick Higgie 0.5-0.5 M Smith A Bailey 0-1 M Best P Fisher 1-0 D Lockett
Monday, 05-Apr
vs
0.5 - 2.5
P Officer 0.5-0.5 M Smith K Walker 0-1 M Best J Westhead 0-1 D Lockett
Wednesday, 07-Apr
vs
0.5 - 2.5
J Pico Ruiz 0.5-0.5 C LewisDefault 0-1 S GreenwoodDefault 0-1 D Hilditch-Love
Wednesday, 07-Apr
vs
2 - 1
A Grillage 0-1 C Lowick Higgie T Neal 1-0 A Bailey M Podlesak 1-0 P Fisher
Monday, 26-Apr
vs
0 - 3
R Nield 0-1 M Smith N Holmes 0-1 M Best D Bonner 0-1 J Wilkinson
Wednesday, 28-Apr
vs
1.5 - 1.5
C Lowick Higgie 0.5-0.5 G Kolbusz A Bailey 0-1 R Brown P Fisher 1-0 T Skidmore
Thursday, 29-Apr
vs
3 - 0
C Lewis 1-0 K Walker D Hilditch-Love 1-0 J Westhead S Greenwood 1-0 J Holyhead
Monday, 10-May
vs
1 - 2
S Rooney 0.5-0.5 C Lowick Higgie K Walker 0-1 A Bailey J Holyhead 0.5-0.5 P Fisher
Monday, 10-May
vs
0.5 - 2.5
R Nield 0.5-0.5 A Grillage N Holmes 0-1 T Neal D Bonner 0-1 M Podlesak
Friday, 14-May
vs
1.5 - 1.5
P Kitchen 0.5-0.5 J Pico Ruiz M Smith 0-1 G Kolbusz I Salter 1-0 R Thompson
Wednesday, 26-May
vs
 
   
Wednesday, 26-May
vs
 
   
Wednesday, 26-May
vs