Shropshire Chess League - Division 1
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Newport A
9
8
1
0
30
15
17
Maddocks A
9
6
3
0
30
15
15
Telepost A
9
5
2
2
28.5
16.5
12
Oswestry A
10
2
4
4
24
26
8
Shrewsbury B
9
2
2
5
18.5
26.5
6
Maddocks B
10
1
2
7
17.5
32.5
4
Newport B
10
1
2
7
16.5
33.5
4

Nominated Players
Maddocks A: A. Zdanowski, D. Gostelow, G. Pugh, G. White Maddocks B: T. Preece, S. Tarr, M. Morrison, S. Maydew
Newport A: N. Rutter, N. Paul, I. Jamieson, C. Lewis Newport B: T. Holdford, S. Ross, D. Griffiths, S. Greenwood (nominated on 21/11/19) 
Shrewsbury B: P. Kitchen, O. Ilesanmi, F. Best, M. Smith Oswestry A: R. Bryant, C. Higgie, D. Bennion, B. Whyte 
Telepost A: N. Ferrington, P. Zabrocki, M. Clark, G. Shepherd (nominated on 5/11/19)

Fixtures and Results (Telepost A)

Date 

Home

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Board 4

Board 5

Monday, 02-Sep
vs
4.5 - 0.5
N Ferrington 1-0 B Whyte T Brotherton 1-0 C Lowick Higgie P Zabrocki 1-0 D Bennion M Clark 1-0 P Fisher G Shepherd 0.5-0.5 G Ives
Monday, 21-Oct
vs
2 - 3
T Preece 0-1 N Ferrington S Tarr 1-0 P Zabrocki M Morrison 0-1 M Clark G Viszokai 0.5-0.5 G Shepherd I Jamieson 0.5-0.5 J Bashall
Friday, 01-Nov
vs
2.5 - 2.5
O Ilesanmi 1-0 N Ferrington P Kitchen 1-0 M Clark M Smith 0.5-0.5 G Shepherd D Lockett 0-1 P Officer J Wilkinson 0-1 J Westhead
Monday, 18-Nov
vs
3 - 2
A Zdanowski 0-1 N Ferrington D Gostelow 0.5-0.5 M Clark G Pugh 1-0 G Shepherd S Tarr 0.5-0.5 J Westhead G White 1-0 D Bonner
Monday, 25-Nov
vs
5 - 0
N Ferrington 1-0 A Holdford P Zabrocki 1-0 S Ross M Clark 1-0 D Griffiths G Shepherd 1-0 C Paul J Bashall 1-0 P Love
Monday, 09-Dec
vs
2 - 3
N Ferrington 1-0 N Paul T Brotherton 0.5-0.5 I Jamieson G Shepherd 0-1 C Lewis J Bashall 0.5-0.5 A Holdford P Officer 0-1 S Ross
Thursday, 16-Jan
vs
2.5 - 2.5
B Whyte 0-1 N Ferrington C Lowick Higgie 0.5-0.5 P Zabrocki R Bryant 1-0 M Clark D Bennion 1-0 G Shepherd A Bailey 0-1 P Crean
Monday, 24-Feb
vs
4 - 1
N Ferrington 1-0 T Preece T Brotherton 1-0 S Tarr P Zabrocki 0-1 S Maydew M Clark 1-0 M Morrison G Shepherd 1-0 S Tennant
Monday, 02-Mar
vs
3 - 2
N Ferrington 0.5-0.5 O Ilesanmi P Zabrocki 1-0 F Best M Clark 0-1 P Kitchen P Officer 1-0 M Smith G Shepherd 0.5-0.5 J Wilkinson
Monday, 23-Mar
vs
 
     
Thursday, 23-Apr
vs
 
     
Thursday, 30-Apr
vs