Shropshire Chess League - Division 1
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Newport A
10
8
2
0
35
15
18
Maddocks A
10
4
3
3
26.5
23.5
11
Telepost A
10
4
2
4
24
26
10
Shrewsbury B
10
3
3
4
22
28
9
Oswestry A
10
3
2
5
25
25
8
Shrewsbury A
10
1
2
7
17.5
32.5
4

Nominated Players
Newport AN.Rutter, N.Arkell, I.Jamieson, N.Paul. Oswestry AB.Whyte, R.Bryant, C.Lowick Higgie, D.Bennion.
Telepost AN.Ferrington, T.Brotherton, P.Zabrocki, M.Clark. Shrewsbury AP.Kitchen, D.Lockett, D.Everington, F.Best.
Maddocks AA.Zdanowski, W.Bates, D.Gostelow, G.Pugh. Shrewsbury BO.Ilesanmi, T.Eales, M.Smith, J.Wilkinson.

Please Note: With Ludlow withdrawing from the league, only one Division 1 team will now be relegated as Ludlow A will in effect take the other demotion spot - Nathanael Paul 

Fixtures and Results (All Teams)

Date 

Home

 

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Board 4

Board 5

Friday, 14-Sep
vs
1.5 - 3.5
O Ilesanmi 1-0 P Kitchen M Smith 0.5-0.5 D Lockett J Wilkinson 0-1 D Everington I Davies 0-1 F Best A Purser 0-1 M Best
Thursday, 20-Sep
vs
1 - 4
B Whyte 0-1 A Zdanowski R Bryant 0.5-0.5 D Gostelow D Bennion 0-1 G Pugh D Bareford 0.5-0.5 S Tarr G Ives 0-1 G White
Thursday, 27-Sep
vs
4.5 - 0.5
L Cooper 0.5-0.5 N Ferrington N Rutter 1-0 T Brotherton I Jamieson 1-0 M Clark N Paul 1-0 P Officer C Lewis 1-0 K Tabner
Monday, 08-Oct
vs
2 - 3
A Zdanowski 1-0 O Ilesanmi D Gostelow 0-1 T Eales R Archer 0-1 J Wilkinson W Bates 0-1 I Davies G Pugh 1-0 A Purser
Thursday, 11-Oct
vs
2.5 - 2.5
N Rutter 1-0 B Whyte I Jamieson 0-1 R Bryant N Paul 0-1 C Lowick Higgie C Lewis 0.5-0.5 D Bennion A Ansari 1-0 P Fisher
Friday, 12-Oct
vs
2 - 3
P Kitchen 0-1 N Ferrington D Lockett 0-1 T Brotherton D Everington 0.5-0.5 P Zabrocki F Best 1-0 S Kempsell S Priestley 0.5-0.5 K Tabner
Monday, 22-Oct
vs
2.5 - 2.5
N Ferrington 0.5-0.5 A Zdanowski T Brotherton 0.5-0.5 R Archer P Zabrocki 0.5-0.5 G Pugh M Clark 0.5-0.5 M Morrison P Officer 0.5-0.5 T Preece
Friday, 26-Oct
vs
2 - 3
D Lockett 0-1 N Rutter D Everington 0.5-0.5 I Jamieson F Best 0-1 N Paul T Eales 1-0 C Lewis S Priestley 0.5-0.5 C Paul
Thursday, 15-Nov
vs
4 - 1
N Rutter 1-0 A Zdanowski N Paul 0.5-0.5 W Bates I Jamieson 0.5-0.5 D Gostelow C Lewis 1-0 G Pugh S Ross 1-0 S Tarr
Thursday, 15-Nov
vs
3.5 - 1.5
B Whyte 0.5-0.5 P Kitchen R Bryant 1-0 D Lockett C Lowick Higgie 1-0 D Everington D Bennion 1-0 F Best J Davies 0-1 I Salter
Friday, 16-Nov
vs
1.5 - 3.5
O Ilesanmi 0.5-0.5 N Ferrington T Eales 0-1 T Brotherton M Smith 0.5-0.5 P Zabrocki J Wilkinson 0.5-0.5 M Clark I Davies 0-1 J Westhead
Thursday, 22-Nov
vs
2 - 3
R Bryant 1-0 O Ilesanmi C Lowick Higgie 1-0 T Eales D Bennion 0-1 M Smith P Lovatt 0-1 I Salter J Davies 0-1 I Davies
Monday, 10-Dec
vs
4 - 1
A Zdanowski 1-0 P Kitchen D Gostelow 0.5-0.5 D Lockett W Bates 0.5-0.5 D Everington R Archer 1-0 F Best G Pugh 1-0 Default
Monday, 10-Dec
vs
1.5 - 3.5
N Ferrington 0.5-0.5 B Whyte M Clark 0-1 R Bryant J Bashall 0-1 C Lowick Higgie K Walker 0-1 P Lovatt J Westhead 1-0 G Ives
Friday, 14-Dec
vs
1.5 - 3.5
O Ilesanmi 0-1 I Jamieson T Eales 0-1 N Paul M Smith 0.5-0.5 C Lewis J Wilkinson 0.5-0.5 S Ross S Priestley 0.5-0.5 C Paul
Thursday, 17-Jan
vs
1.5 - 3.5
B Whyte 0.5-0.5 N Rutter R Bryant 0-1 N Paul C Lowick Higgie 1-0 I Jamieson D Bennion 0-1 C Lewis G Ives 0-1 C Paul
Monday, 21-Jan
vs
3 - 2
A Zdanowski 0.5-0.5 B Whyte W Bates 0.5-0.5 C Lowick Higgie G Pugh 0.5-0.5 D Bennion S Tarr 1-0 G Ives S Maydew 0.5-0.5 J Waller
Monday, 21-Jan
vs
2.5 - 2.5
N Ferrington 1-0 L Cooper M Clark 1-0 N Rutter J Bashall 0-1 N Paul P Officer 0.5-0.5 C Lewis P Crean 0-1 C Paul
Friday, 25-Jan
vs
2.5 - 2.5
P Kitchen 0-1 O Ilesanmi D Lockett 0.5-0.5 T Eales D Everington 1-0 M Smith F Best 0.5-0.5 J Wilkinson S Priestley 0.5-0.5 I Salter
Monday, 04-Feb
vs
3.5 - 1.5
N Ferrington 1-0 D Lockett T Brotherton 1-0 D Everington P Zabrocki 0-1 O Ilesanmi M Clark 1-0 F Best D Bonner 0.5-0.5 S Priestley
Friday, 08-Feb
vs
2.5 - 2.5
O Ilesanmi 0.5-0.5 A Zdanowski T Eales 0.5-0.5 D Gostelow M Smith 0.5-0.5 G Pugh I Davies 1-0 S Maydew A Purser 0-1 G White
Monday, 18-Feb
vs
3 - 2
A Zdanowski 0-1 N Ferrington D Gostelow 0.5-0.5 P Zabrocki W Bates 0.5-0.5 M Clark G Pugh 1-0 J Westhead T Preece 1-0 P Crean
Thursday, 21-Feb
vs
4 - 1
L Cooper 1-0 P Kitchen N Rutter 0.5-0.5 F Best N Arkell 1-0 D Everington N Paul 0.5-0.5 M Smith I Jamieson 1-0 J Wilkinson
Friday, 22-Feb
vs
2.5 - 2.5
O Ilesanmi 0-1 R Bryant M Smith 0.5-0.5 D Bennion J Wilkinson 0.5-0.5 G Ives I Davies 1-0 J Waller I Salter 0.5-0.5 D Kirachen
Monday, 18-Mar
vs
2 - 3
A Zdanowski 0-1 N Arkell D Gostelow 0.5-0.5 N Paul W Bates 0.5-0.5 I Jamieson G Pugh 0.5-0.5 A Ansari S Maydew 0.5-0.5 C Lewis
Monday, 18-Mar
vs
1.5 - 3.5
N Ferrington 1-0 O Ilesanmi P Zabrocki 0-1 T Eales M Clark 0.5-0.5 M Smith J Westhead 0-1 J Wilkinson K Walker 0-1 I Salter
Friday, 22-Mar
vs
0 - 5
P Kitchen 0-1 B Whyte F Best 0-1 C Lowick Higgie D Everington 0-1 R Bryant T Eales 0-1 D Bennion D Lockett 0-1 P Lovatt
Thursday, 11-Apr
vs
4.5 - 0.5
N Rutter 1-0 O Ilesanmi N Arkell 1-0 T Eales N Paul 0.5-0.5 M Smith I Jamieson 1-0 J Wilkinson C Lewis 1-0 Default
Thursday, 11-Apr
vs
1.5 - 3.5
B Whyte 0-1 N Ferrington C Lowick Higgie 0-1 P Zabrocki R Bryant 0-1 M Clark D Bennion 1-0 J Westhead P Fisher 0.5-0.5 D Bonner
Friday, 12-Apr
vs
2.5 - 2.5
P Kitchen 0-1 A Zdanowski F Best 0.5-0.5 D Gostelow D Everington 1-0 G Pugh M Smith 0-1 T Preece D Lockett 1-0 G White