Shropshire Congress 2017 Results

OPEN
1 Alan Merry IM (4.5)
2= Keith Arkell GM, Andrew Horton FM (4)

Under 2000 FIDE grading prize
John Edge, Roger de Coverley, Max French, Chirag Guha, Aditya Munshi (2.5)

Top Shropshire player in the Open
Nigel Ferrington (3)

MAJOR
1= Athar Ansari, John Gorman, Peter Lovatt, Nigel Towers (4)

Under 140 ECF grading prize
Matthew Carr (3)

MINOR
1= Simon Killarney, Kate Walker (4.5)
3= Julian Hawthorne, Dimitar Kirachen, Jason Madden, Steve Szwajkun (4)

Under 100 ECF grading prize
Dimitar Kirachen, Steve Szwajkun (4)

JUNIOR
Top Junior in the congress
1= Daniel Abbas (3 in Open), Ewan Herd (3 in Minor)

Shropshire Congress 2016 Results

OPEN

1st= (4/5) Keith Arkell GM
Stephen Gordon GM
Danny Gormally GM
Mark Hebden GM
Jahongir Vakhidov GM

Grading prize Under 2000 FIDE
(3/4) Golam Ali and Richard Bryant

Top Shropshire player in the Open - joint trophy winners
(3/4) Richard Bryant and Nigel Ferrington

British Championship qualifying place
Ryszard Maciol (3/5 in Open, qualifies on tie-break)

MAJOR

1st= (4/5) Michal Bukojemski
Robert Clegg
Ed Goodwin
Ben Graff

Grading prize U140ECF (3.5/5)
Athar Mehmood

MINOR

1st= (4.5/5) Roger Brown
Chris Fraser

3rd= (4/5) David Curran
Chris Paul
Tim Skidmore
Stefan Tenant

Grading prize U100 ECF (3/5)
Nick Holmes

JUNIOR

Top Junior in the congress (3.5/5 in Major)
Anita Somton

Shropshire Chess Congress 2015 results

OPEN

1st= John Cox IM (Barbican) 4/5
Nigel Ferrington (Telepost)
Ryszard Maciol (Cambridge)
Gordon Scott (Norwich)

Top Shropshire player in the Open
Nigel Ferrington (Telepost)

Under 180 grading prize
Golam Ali (Sutton Coldfield) 3/5
Trevor Brotherton (Church Stretton)
Richard Bryant (Oswestry)
Paul Colburn (Braunstone)
Steve Tarr (Telford)

MAJOR

1st= Ian Emery (Warley Quinborne) 4.5/5
Nigel Holroyd (Peterborough)
3rd Glyn Pugh (Priorslee Lions) 4/5

Under 145 grading prize
Matthew Best (Shrewsbury) 3.5/5
Colin Fell (Reading)
Karl Lockett (Crewe)

MINOR

1st= Marco Ho (South Birmingham) 4.5/5
Kieran Newell (East Cheshire)
3rd= Jim Barrett (South Birmingham) 4/5
Phil Burgess (Walsall)
Jason Madden (Leamington)
Kate Walker (Telepost)

Under 105 grading prize
Steve Alcock (Stourbridge)
Paul Broderick (Telford)
Ewan Herd (Pensby)
Dominic Holmes (Newport)
Dave Lovegrove (Newport)

Top junior in congress

Ben Scattergood (Holmes Chapel) 3.5/5
Joe McPhillips (Bolton)

Full crosstables of the 2015 event available here