Entries to date 2017

--- FINAL DEADLINE FOR ENTRIES IS 12 NOON ON FRIDAY 6 JAN 2017 ---

We will aim to publish the draw for the first round by 5pm on Friday 6 Jan here

We are delighted to welcome back a strong cast of titled players to this year's Shropshire Congress, including grandmasters Keith Arkell and Mark Hebden; and IMs Graeme Buckley, John Cox, Ameet Ghasi and Alan Merry.

But there will of course be plenty of competitive chess for players at all levels across the Open, Major and Minor sections.

OPEN

NoFullNameFIDEClubBye
1MARK HEBDEN GM24924NCL GUILDFORD 
2KEITH ARKELL GM24474NCL CHEDDLETON 
3ALAN MERRY IM23954NCL BARBICAN 
4GRAEME BUCKLEY IM23424NCL GUILDFORD 
5JOHN COX IM23194NCL BARBICAN 
6DANIEL ABBAS FM23023CS 
7ANDREW HORTON FM22913CS 
8NIGEL FERRINGTON2182TELEPOST 
9DON MASON2136SHILEY & WYTHALL1
10ALEX RICHARDSON2129NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME 
11TONY HYNES2122WARKS SELECT1
12TOMASZ SYGNOWSKI2121WOLVERHAMPTON 
13RYSZARD MACIOL21114NCL CELTIC TIGERS 
14SHABIR OKHAI2079SYSTON 
15MIKE SURTEES2050BOLTON1
16PHIL ZABROCKI2028TELEPOST 
17ROGER DE COVERLY2017BOURNE END 
18JONAH WILLOW2006WEST NOTTINGHAM1
19PARMINDER SANGHERA1998WOLVERHAMPTON 
20NICK ARKELL1998HALESOWEN 
21JOAO RITA19873 C'S1
22JOHN EDGE1979HALESOWEN 
23PETER DAVIES1976THE FULL PONTY 
24DAVID GOSTELOW1970TELFORD3
25MAX FRENCH1962FROME 
26DAVID IRELAND1925COVENTRY CHESS 
27LEE DAVIS1921HEREFORDSHIRE 
28NATHANAEL PAUL1904NEWPORT 
29ED GOODWIN1896COVENTRY1
30GOLAM S ALI1855SUTTON COLDFIELD 
31JONATHON PEOPLES1853CITY OF DERRY 
32CHRISTOPHER LEWIS1836NEWPORT 
33JACOB CONNOR BOSWELL1779CHEDDLETON & LEEK1
34STEPHEN TARR1773PRIORSLEE LIONS 
35BEN GRAFF1771KENILWORTH1
36ADITYA MUNSHI1747WEST NOTTINGHAM1
37CHIRAG GUHA1647SUTTON COLDFIELD1

MAJOR

NoFullNameGRADEClubBye
1DAVID PATRICK159TODMORDEN 
2MARTYN HARRIS159NEWCASTLE-U-LYME 
3JOHN GORMAN158PENYFFORDD 
4DAVID EVERINGTON158SHREWSBURY 
5TIM LANE157SOUTH BIRMINGHAM1
6MATT BEST156SHREWSBURY 
7MICHAEL O'MAHONY156WALLASEY1
8JOHN WALLER156OSWESTRY 
9ATHAR ANSARI156NEWPORT 
10ROB CLEGG155HUDDERSFIELD 
11NIGEL TOWERS152REDDITCH 
12RICH WILTSHIR150RUSHALL 
13MICHAEL I CONNOR150BOLTON1
14GEOFFREY D BROWN147DARNALL & HANDSWORTH 
15ROGER GREATOREX145LLANGOLLEN 
16STEPHEN CHADAWAY145OLTON 
17RICHARD PARRY145BUSHBURY 
18PETER LOVATT144MALPAS1
19SIMON MAYDEW143NEWPORT 
20DANIEL GRIFFITHS142NEWPORT 
21COLIN MACE 142WELLINGTON 1
22JON BLACKBURN141CHEDDLETON & LEEK1
23RICHARD SZWAJKUN139TELFORD 
22FLORIN VALEA138WARLEY QUINBORNE 
25MATTHEW CARR138RUGELEY1
26NEVILLE LAYHE136CREWE 
27SAM BRADLEY134STOURBRIDGE1
28IAN BLENCOWE129GLOUCESTER 
29JAMIE O'DONOVAN129LICHFIELD1
30CHRISTOPHER PAUL128NEWPORT 
31FRANCIS ROONEY128TELEPOST 
32JOHN WESTHEAD126TELEPOST1
33DOUGLAS BARNETT126CREWE1
34NICK PAPATHANASOPOULOS126SOUTH BIRMINGHAM 
35TONY SHAW125STOURBRIDGE1
36AHMED ABBAS1213CS 
37SANDRA BLACKBURN119CHEDDLETON & LEEK1
38CELESTE MCCRANN110TATTENHALL1

MINOR

NoFullNameGRADEClubBye
1KATE WALKER123TELEPOST 
2ALAN T WOOLLASTON123SOUTH BIRMINGHAM 
3ALBERTO GISSI121NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME 
4ROGER BROWN119TELFORD 
5JULIAN HAWTHORNE118KIDSGROVE 
6NICHOLAS WRIGHT118NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME 
7JASON MADDEN 117LEAMINGTON  
8SIMON KILLARNEY117SOUTH BIRMINGHAM 
9IVOR SALTER116SHREWSBURY 
10MICHAEL J HARPER115GAMBIT1
11WINDSOR PECK113TELFORD 
12GEORGE VISZOKAI112PRIOSLEE LIONS 
13PAUL DOHERTY111BOLTON1
14ANDREW MCCULLOCH110GIFFNOCK (SCOTLAND) 
15PETER HUGHES108MUTUAL CIRCLE1
16ANDREW T JONES108TELFORD  
17MARGARET L GRETTON108GAMBIT1
18KEITH GRICE107OSWESTRY 
19EWAN HERD105WALLASEY1
20DEREK WHITEHURST103FENTON 
21PHILLIP SHAUGHNESSY101URMSTON1
22NIGEL W COLLINGS100  
23STEPHEN TULETT98OSWESTRY 
24STEVEN ASHWORTH98ELY 
25TOM WILLIAMSON 98TELEPOST  
26CHARLOTTE ATTWOOD97RADCLIFFE AND BINGHAM 
27PAUL BRODERICK97NEWPORT3
28ANTONY PURSER96SHREWSBURY 
29JOHN HODGES95SOLIHULL1
30ERNEST WILKINSON95FENTON1
31MARTIN STEEL95  
32MALCOLM PRICE94NEWPORT (SHROPSHIRE) 
33VICTOR BROWN94WALSALL KIPPING1
34STUART HULL94FENTON 
35STEPHEN SZWAJKUN93TELFORD 
36PAUL HEENEY92SOUTH BIRMINGHAM 
37ALF EVANS91OSWESTRY 
38DIMITAR KIRACHEN91OSWESTRY 
39DAVID BUCKLEY84BUSHBURY 
40LES HALL81CREWE1
41THOMAS HYNES76URMSTON 
42STUART HAMILTON75RHYL & PRESTATYN1
43SIMON LAYHE74CREWE 
44DANIEL ARKELL74HALESOWEN 
45JOHN CASEWELL73TELEPOST 
46MARIOS SPANOS69MUTUAL CIRCLE1
47STEVE FAYE66MUTUAL CIRCLE1
48HEATH PEARSON66SHREWSBURY1
49SCOTT CROSBY60NORTHFIELD CHECKMATES1
50ZACH MAYDEW60NEWPORT1
51TERRY KNIGHT59DERBY CHESS CLUB1
52MALCOLM GREEN50TATTENHALL1
53ELOISE FENWICK50  
54PAUL GUY42BUSHBURY1
55MARTIN AYRES38TELEPOST