Shrewsbury Town Championship - Summer 2015

Back to Shropshire Chess Homepage



Prologue

This is a five round Swiss tournament for the titles Shrewsbury Town Champion (overall winner), Shrewsbury Town U140 Champion (highest score by a player graded under 140), and Shrewsbury Town U100 Champion.
To enter please email keithtabner@hotmail.com or ring me 01743 884943 with your contact details. To be eligible you must be a member of one of the town's chess clubs (ie Telepost, Shrewsbury, or Shropshire Juniors) and every match must be played either at Telepost or Shrewsbury.
All games will be played under league rules (95 minutes each on the clock to complete all moves) and will be submitted for grading. Should there be a tie then the sum of progressive scores will decide places.
The tournament will run from May 2015 until September 2015.
I will publish each round on the internet and by e-mail. If you do not have computer access, please ask a colleague to keep you up to date.
Players must agree date and venue with their opponent the player with white will be regarded as the home player. Please pay entry fee of £2-00 in due course to the club treasurer at your own host chess club.
This tournament is intended to enliven the summer chess scene in the town by giving players of whatever standard an opportunity to play five competitive games and sample the hospitality afforded to their guests by the town's chess clubs.
Club nights are :-
Monday = Telepost Chess Club *** Friday = Shrewsbury Chess Club ***

(As a last resort it is usually possible to play at Telepost Club on other evenings
- but if so please ring the clubhouse 01743 248205 beforehand )

Please check your own contact details and let me know if they need amending.

And don't forget to let me know your game result ASAP.
Good luck and enjoy. - Keith Tabner - (keithtabner@hotmail.com
Final Table Summer 2015
Nigel Ferrington
4.5
Shrewsbury Town Champion
Jamie Hopkins
3.5
Francis Best
3.5
David Everington
3.5
Phillip Zabrocki
3.0
Matt Best
3.0
Steve Kempsell
3.0
U140 Champion
Matthew Clark
2.5
Keith Tabner
2.5
Kate Walker
2.5
Mark Smith
2.0
Nick Holmes
1.5
U100 Champion
Alasdair Benjamin
1+
Martin Ayres
0+

Round 5
White
Black
Nigel Ferrington 4
0.5
Jamie Hopkins 3
0.5
Matt Best 2.5
0.5
Phillip Zabrocki 2.5
0.5
Francis Best 2.5
1
Mark Smith 2
0
David Everington 2.5
1
Matthew Clark 2.5
0
Kate Walker 1.5
1
Keith Tabner 2.5
0
Nick Holmes 1.5
0
Steve Kempsell 2
1
Alasdair Benjamin 1
Martin Ayres 0
 
   
 
 

Round 4
White
Black
Nigel Ferrington 3
1
Phillip Zabrocki 2.5
0
Jamie Hopkins 2.5
0.5
Francis Best 2
0.5
Matthew Clark 2
0.5
Matt Best 2
0.5
Mark Smith 2
0
David Everington 1.5
1
Keith Tabner 1.5
1
Nick Holmes 1.5
0
Alasdair Benjamin 1
0
Steve Kempsell 1
1
Martin Ayres 0
0
Kate Walker 0.5
1
 
   
 
 

Round 3
White
Black
Francis Best 2
0
Nigel Ferrington 2
1
Phillip Zabrocki 2
0.5
Jamie Hopkins 2
0.5
Keith Tabner 1
0.5
David Everington 1
0.5
Matt Best 1
1
Alasdair Benjamin 1
0
Steve Kempsell 1
0
Matthew Clark 1
1
Kate Walker 0.5
0
Mark Smith 1
1
Nick Holmes 0.5
1
Martin Ayres 0
0
 
 
 
 

Round 2
White
Black
Nigel Ferrington 1
1
Matt Best 1
0
Jamie Hopkins 1
1
Keith Tabner 1
0
David Everington 1
0
Phillip Zabrocki 1
1
Matthew Clark 1
0
Francis Best 1
1
Mark Smith 0
1
John Bashall
0
Steve Kempsell 0
1
Martin Ayres 0
0
Alasdair Benjamin 0
1
Ian Davies 0
0
Kate Walker 0
0.5
Nick Holmes 0
0.5
 
 
 
 

Round 1
White
Black
Bye (J.B. withdrawn)
0
Nigel Ferrington
1
Phillip Zabrocki
1
Mark Smith
0
Francis Best
1
Steve Kempsell
0
Ian Davies
0
David Everington
1
Matt Best
1
Kate Walker
0
Nick Holmes
0
Matthew Clark
1
Keith Tabner
1
Alasdair Benjamin
0
Martin Ayres
0
Jamie Hopkins
1
 
 

 


Champions Role Of Honour
Overall
U140
U100
2014
Trevor Brotherton
Keith Tabner
Nick Holmes
2013
Nigel Ferrington
Ivor Salter / Keith Tabner
Kate Walker
2012
Nigel Ferrington
Ian Davies
Shane Sweeney
2011
David Everington
Ivor Salter
John Casewell
2010
Jamie Hopkins
Keith Tabner
John Casewell

Linkto 2014 results
Link to 2013 results
Link to 2012 results
Link to 2011 results
Link to 2010 results