Past Shropshire Chess League Division 1 Champions

 

"Can you help identify the players who played for the league champions in any of the seasons gone by? If you can fill in any of the gaps on our League Champions page, please email "

Year

Club

Team

2014 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, Phil Zabrocki, Matthew Clark, Keith Tabner.
2013 Newport A Tom Pym, Nick Rutter, Gavin Cooper, Nathaniel Paul, Tony Holdford.
2012 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, Dave Bates, Phil Zabrocki, Peter Crean.
2011 Shrewsbury A Jamie Hopkins, David Everington, Francis Best, Peter Kitchen, John Parrott
2010 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, David Bates, John Bashall, Keith Tabner, Matthew Clark
2009 Shifnal Telford A Trevor Brotherton, John Footner, Dave Gostelow, Colin Roberts, Iain Wilson
2008 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Jamie Hopkins, Dave Bates, Richard Bryant, Keith Tabner
2007 Newport A Nick Rutter, Tom Pym, Gavin Cooper, Ryan Palmer, Tony Holdford.
2006 Newport A Nick Rutter, Tom Pym, Gavin Cooper, Ryan Palmer, Tony Holdford.
2005 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, John Bashall, Neal Allen,, Keith Tabner
2004 Shrewsbury A Jamie Hopkins, Trevor Brotherton, David Everington, Gordon Bradley, Francis Best.
2003 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, Steve Rawlins, Dave Bryan, Keith Tabner
2002 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, Richard Bryant, John Bashall, Dave Bryan, Keith Tabner
2001 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, John Bashall, Dave Bryan, Neal Allen, Keith Tabner
2000 Telepost A Nigel Ferrington, John Bashall, Dave Bryan, Neal Allen, Keith Tabner
1999 Newport A Nick Rutter, Carl Portman, Richard Archer, Tony Holdford, John Jeggo
1998 Shrewsbury A Trevor Brotherton, Gordon Bradley, Carl Portman, David Everington, Andrew Footner.
1997 Coddon A Trevor Brotherton, Carl Portman, Glyn Pugh, Richard Archer, Phil Cameron, Ian Gilbert
1996 Coddon A Trevor Brotherton, Richard Archer, Phil Cameron, Glyn Pugh, Ian Gilbert Carl Portman
1995 Coddon A Kiddy Makwaya, Trevor Brotherton, Richard Archer, Carl Portman, Phil Cameron
1994 Coddon A Alan Knight, Glyn Pugh, Carl Portman, Richard Archer, Phil Cameron
1993 Coddon A Alan Knight, Glyn Pugh, Carl Portman, Richard Archer, Phil Cameron
1992 Coddon A Alan Knight, Glyn Pugh, Carl Portman, Richard Archer, Phil Cameron
1991 Shrewsbury A Gordon Bradley, Andrew Footner, David Everington, Tony Green, Stuart Cook
1990 Shrewsbury A Andrew Footner, David Everington, Gordon Bradley, Tony Green, Stuart Cook
1989 Coddon A Alan Knight, J.Tunks Glyn Pugh, R.Archer, Carl Portman.
1988 Shifnal A Richard Parry, Jim Copley, Colin Roberts, Bill Jenrick, Eric Elwell
1987 Telford A David Gostelow, Trevor Brotherton, Iain Wilson
1986 Telford A John Footner, David Gostelow, Kevin Dredge, Glyn Pugh, Richard Thompson, Bob Chadd, Iain Wilson
1985 Telford A John Footner, Nick Graham, Kevin Dredge, Glyn Pugh, Bob Chadd, Richard Thompson,
1984 Stirchley A John Blore, Jeremy Spearman, Alistaire Gilbert, DG Edwards, Eddie Spearman.
1983 Stirchley A  
1982 S.A.H.A. A  
1981 Shrewsbury A John Cox
1980 GKN A A. Knight, G.Edwards, J.Tunks, B.waters, E.Jones.
1979 GKN A A.Knight, J.Tunks, B.Waters, J.Baldwin, L.Prescott.
1978 Oswestry A Jonathon Bourne, Peter Evans, Frank Harris, Roy Haynes, Eddie Starling, Glyn Phelps
1977 Telford A Norman Andrews
1976 Shrewsbury A David Everington, Jim Samworth, Ray Cox
1975 Shrewsbury A David Everington, Fred Billington, Jim Samworth, Ray Cox
1974 Sutton Hill A Alan Stearn
1973 Shrewsbury A David Everington, Andrew Glaze, I.D Frew, RJA Cox
1972 Shrewsbury A David Everington, Andrew Glaze, I.D Frew, P Withers
1971 Shrewsbury A David Everington, RJA Cox, ID Frew
1970 Newport Greens Gerard O'Reilly, Warren Lewis, Peter Griffiths, Mark Whitmore, Graham Jones.
1969 Wellington O Schalscha, Mrs E Ingram, Miss CM Murphy, D.C Mease
1968 GKN Sankey J.Haynes A.Knight, J Jeggo, J. Baldwin, R.C.Graves.
1967 Shrewsbury David Everington, J.A.A Samworth, Dr. H.D Gemmell, W.J Oliver
1966 Shrewsbury David Everington, J.A.A Samworth, Dr. H.D Gemmell, W.J Oliver
1965 Shrewsbury David Everington, J.A.A Samworth, Dr. H.D Gemmell, W.J Oliver
1964 Hereford  
1964 Ludlow  
1964 Wellington O Schalscha, D.C Mease
1963 Ludlow Oscar Serck, A de M'Chesterman
1963 Wellington O Schalscha, D.C Mease, Miss CM Murphy, Mrs E Ingram
1962 Wellington O Schalscha, D.C Mease, Miss CM Murphy, Mrs E Ingram
1961 Hereford  
1960 Hereford G. Richards
1959 Shrewsbury Dr. H.D Gemmell, A. Mushens
1958 Wellington  
1957 Wellington J Baldwin, O Schalscha, L Ainsworth, J.E Ward, D.B Holland, G.L Heath
1956 Hereford S.G Richards, Dr. P Gawick, G Williams, W Harrison, H.W Burley, C.W.J Pearson
1955 Hereford W.H Williams, W Harrison, S.G Richards, H.W Burley, C.W.J Pearson
1954 Hereford W.H Williams, Dr. P Gawick, S.G Richards, G.R Maw, H.W Burley, C.W.J Pearson
1953 Ludlow P Gough, E.G Small, Rev. A.P. Lacy-Hulbert, J Jones, D.J Lloyd
1952 Ludlow P Gough, E.G Small, Rev. A.P. Lacy-Hulbert
1951 Ludlow P Gough, E.G Small, Rev. A.P. Lacy-Hulbert
1950 Shrewsbury Dr. H.D Gemmell, H Robinson, H Lobbenberg, A Brace, D.C Mease
1949 Shrewsbury Dr. H.D Gemmell, H Lobbenberg, A Brace, G.T Morgan
1948 Shrewsbury Dr. H.D Gemmell, H Lobbenberg, D.E McNab, J.T Foxell, A Brace
1947 Hereford S.P Savie, E Newton, G.W.H Williams, W Partington, H.D Bell
1946 Wellington Rev. C.H Watson, J.H Thomason, P.G Pewy, F Clayton, J.K Thomason
The scene at Shrewsbury chess club in 1995 following their match with Div 1 champions Coddon A. Back row:- Eric Ingles, Phil Cameron, Sue Portman, Carl Portman, Glyn Randall, John Randall, Phil Barrett, Ian Davies, David Everington, ???, Fred Harris. Front row:- Richard Archer, Trevor Brotherton, Kiddy Makwaya, Gordon Bradley, Andrew Footner, ???, Ben Hill.