Shropshire Chess League - Division 2
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Wellington A
11
9
1
1
39.5
15.5
19
Shrewsbury B
12
7
2
3
36
24
16
Telford A
11
6
3
2
35.5
19.5
15
Newport Juniors
11
2
4
5
22
32
8
Telepost B
11
3
2
6
21.5
33.5
8
Telford B
11
3
1
7
18
36
7
Telepost C
11
2
1
8
21.5
33.5
5

Nominated Players
Telford A:  D.Gostelow, N.Nazif, G.Kolbusz, S.Ross. : Wellington A:  C.Roberts, T.Faustino, T.Neal, J.Kuczynski.
Telepost B:  K.Tabner, S.Kempsell, J.Westhead, P.Crean. : Telepost C:  K.Walker, A.Benjamin, Q.Mills, V.Crean.
Newport Juniors:  S.Maydew, E.Xu, L.Clarke, Z.Maydew.


Please Note: Newport Juniors away matches will be played at their home club on Thursday nights - (same as previous junior teams playing in the Shropshire league.)

Fixtures and Results (Telepost B)

Date 

Home

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Board 4

Board 5

Monday, 19-Sep
vs
1.5 - 3.5
S Kempsell 1-0 Default P Crean 0-1 Q Mills S Sweeney 0-1 V Crean A Cliff 0.5-0.5 C Micallef D Pinnington 0-1 N Holmes
Monday, 17-Oct
vs
1.5 - 3.5
K Tabner 0.5-0.5 C Roberts S Kempsell 0-1 T Neal J Westhead 0-1 J Kuczynski P Crean 1-0 C Murray D Bonner 0-1 M Hollier
Monday, 31-Oct
vs
1.5 - 3.5
K Tabner 0.5-0.5 J Footner S Kempsell 0-1 R Thompson J Westhead 0-1 R Szwajkun P Crean 1-0 R Brown D Bonner 0-1 S Szwajkun
Friday, 18-Nov
vs
2.5 - 2.5
O Ilesanmi 1-0 K Tabner P Kitchen 1-0 G Shepherd I Salter 0-1 J Westhead N O'Connor 0-1 P Crean H Pearson 0.5-0.5 D Bonner
Thursday, 01-Dec
vs
2.5 - 2.5
K Tabner 0-1 S Maydew S Kempsell 1-0 E Xu J Westhead 0-1 D Holmes P Crean 1-0 M Price D Bonner 0.5-0.5 Z Maydew
Wednesday, 14-Dec
vs
5 - 0
D Gostelow 1-0 K Tabner G Kolbusz 1-0 S Kempsell M Keady 1-0 J Westhead M Morrison 1-0 P Crean R Thompson 1-0 V Crean
Monday, 09-Jan
vs
1.5 - 3.5
K Walker 0.5-0.5 K Tabner Q Mills 0.5-0.5 S Kempsell V Crean 0-1 J Westhead C Micallef 0-1 P Crean N Holmes 0.5-0.5 D Bonner
Wednesday, 08-Feb
vs
4.5 - 0.5
T Neal 1-0 G Shepherd C Roberts 1-0 S Kempsell T Faustino 1-0 P Crean J Kuczynski 0.5-0.5 Q Mills E Raby 1-0 J Westhead
Wednesday, 22-Feb
vs
2 - 3
S Tennant 0.5-0.5 D Hodge R Brown 0.5-0.5 K Tabner W Peck 0-1 S Kempsell T Skidmore 0-1 P Crean S Szwajkun 1-0 J Westhead
Monday, 06-Mar
vs
1.5 - 3.5
G Shepherd 0-1 D Lockett K Tabner 0.5-0.5 O Ilesanmi S Kempsell 0.5-0.5 M Smith P Crean 0-1 I Salter J Westhead 0.5-0.5 A Purser
Thursday, 23-Mar
vs
1.5 - 3.5
S Maydew 1-0 K Tabner D Holmes 0.5-0.5 S Kempsell W Gormley 0-1 P Crean Z Maydew 0-1 J WestheadDefault 0-1 N Holmes
Monday, 03-Apr
vs