Shropshire Chess League - Division 2
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Wellington A
12
10
1
1
43.5
16.5
21
Telford A
12
7
3
2
39
21
17
Shrewsbury B
12
7
2
3
36
24
16
Newport Juniors
12
3
4
5
25
34
10
Telepost B
12
3
2
7
23
37
8
Telford B
12
3
1
8
19
40
7
Telepost C
12
2
1
9
23.5
36.5
5

Nominated Players
Telford A:  D.Gostelow, N.Nazif, G.Kolbusz, S.Ross. : Wellington A:  C.Roberts, T.Faustino, T.Neal, J.Kuczynski.
Telepost B:  K.Tabner, S.Kempsell, J.Westhead, P.Crean. : Telepost C:  K.Walker, A.Benjamin, Q.Mills, V.Crean.
Newport Juniors:  S.Maydew, E.Xu, L.Clarke, Z.Maydew.


Please Note: Newport Juniors away matches will be played at their home club on Thursday nights - (same as previous junior teams playing in the Shropshire league.)

Fixtures and Results (All Teams)

Date 

Home

 

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Board 4

Board 5

Monday, 19-Sep
vs
1.5 - 3.5
S Kempsell 1-0 Default P Crean 0-1 Q Mills S Sweeney 0-1 V Crean A Cliff 0.5-0.5 C Micallef D Pinnington 0-1 N Holmes
Wednesday, 21-Sep
vs
3.5 - 1.5
C Roberts 1-0 O Ilesanmi T Faustino 1-0 M Smith T Neal 0-1 P Kitchen C Murray 0.5-0.5 I Salter M Hollier 1-0 N O'Connor
Wednesday, 28-Sep
vs
5 - 0
D Gostelow 1-0 R Brown M Keady 1-0 W Peck R Szwajkun 1-0 A Jones S Ross 1-0 T Skidmore M Morrison 1-0 S Szwajkun
Monday, 03-Oct
vs
3 - 2
K Walker 0.5-0.5 R Szwajkun Q Mills 1-0 S Ross V Crean 0-1 R Thompson C Micallef 0.5-0.5 R Brown N Holmes 1-0 S Szwajkun
Thursday, 06-Oct
vs
0 - 5
S Maydew 0-1 C Roberts E Xu 0-1 T Neal L Clarke 0-1 M Hollier D Holmes 0-1 M Podlesak Z Maydew 0-1 E Raby
Friday, 07-Oct
vs
4 - 1
O Ilesanmi 1-0 R Szwajkun D Lockett 1-0 R Brown M Smith 0-1 W Peck P Kitchen 1-0 A Jones I Salter 1-0 T Skidmore
Monday, 17-Oct
vs
1.5 - 3.5
K Tabner 0.5-0.5 C Roberts S Kempsell 0-1 T Neal J Westhead 0-1 J Kuczynski P Crean 1-0 C Murray D Bonner 0-1 M Hollier
Wednesday, 19-Oct
vs
1.5 - 3.5
D Gostelow 0-1 O Ilesanmi M Keady 0-1 M Smith R Szwajkun 0-1 P Kitchen S Ross 1-0 I Salter M Morrison 0.5-0.5 A Purser
Thursday, 20-Oct
vs
1.5 - 3.5
R Szwajkun 0-1 E Xu R Thompson 0-1 S Maydew W Peck 0.5-0.5 L Clarke A Jones 0-1 D Holmes T Skidmore 1-0 Z Maydew
Monday, 31-Oct
vs
1.5 - 3.5
K Tabner 0.5-0.5 J Footner S Kempsell 0-1 R Thompson J Westhead 0-1 R Szwajkun P Crean 1-0 R Brown D Bonner 0-1 S Szwajkun
Wednesday, 02-Nov
vs
4.5 - 0.5
C Roberts 0.5-0.5 G Shepherd T Neal 1-0 Q Mills C Murray 1-0 V Crean M Hollier 1-0 C Micallef S Rhodes 1-0 N Holmes
Thursday, 03-Nov
vs
2.5 - 2.5
E Xu 0-1 O Ilesanmi S Maydew 0.5-0.5 I Salter L Clarke 0-1 A Purser D Holmes 1-0 Default Z Maydew 1-0 Default
Monday, 14-Nov
vs
2 - 3
G Shepherd 0-1 J Footner Q Mills 1-0 R Szwajkun V Crean 0-1 R Thompson C Micallef 1-0 W Peck N Holmes 0-1 A Jones
Thursday, 17-Nov
vs
2.5 - 2.5
G Kolbusz 0.5-0.5 S Maydew R Szwajkun 0.5-0.5 E Xu R Thompson 0-1 D Holmes W Peck 1-0 L Clarke S Szwajkun 0.5-0.5 Z Maydew
Friday, 18-Nov
vs
2.5 - 2.5
O Ilesanmi 1-0 K Tabner P Kitchen 1-0 G Shepherd I Salter 0-1 J Westhead N O'Connor 0-1 P Crean H Pearson 0.5-0.5 D Bonner
Monday, 28-Nov
vs
1.5 - 3.5
Q Mills 1-0 O Ilesanmi V Crean 0-1 M Smith C Micallef 0-1 P Kitchen D Bonner 0-1 I Salter N Holmes 0.5-0.5 A Purser
Wednesday, 30-Nov
vs
2.5 - 2.5
C Roberts 1-0 D Gostelow T Neal 1-0 G Kolbusz J Kuczynski 0-1 M Keady C Murray 0.5-0.5 M Morrison M Walsh 0-1 R Szwajkun
Thursday, 01-Dec
vs
2.5 - 2.5
K Tabner 0-1 S Maydew S Kempsell 1-0 E Xu J Westhead 0-1 D Holmes P Crean 1-0 M Price D Bonner 0.5-0.5 Z Maydew
Wednesday, 14-Dec
vs
5 - 0
D Gostelow 1-0 K Tabner G Kolbusz 1-0 S Kempsell M Keady 1-0 J Westhead M Morrison 1-0 P Crean R Thompson 1-0 V Crean
Wednesday, 14-Dec
vs
4.5 - 0.5
C Roberts 1-0 J Footner T Faustino 1-0 R Brown T Neal 1-0 W Peck J Kuczynski 1-0 A Jones M Podlesak 0.5-0.5 T Skidmore
Thursday, 15-Dec
vs
3 - 2
S Maydew 1-0 D Hodge E Xu 0-1 G Shepherd C Paul 1-0 Q Mills D Holmes 1-0 C Micallef L Clarke 0-1 N Holmes
Monday, 09-Jan
vs
1.5 - 3.5
K Walker 0.5-0.5 K Tabner Q Mills 0.5-0.5 S Kempsell V Crean 0-1 J Westhead C Micallef 0-1 P Crean N Holmes 0.5-0.5 D Bonner
Wednesday, 11-Jan
vs
0 - 5
S Tennant 0-1 D Gostelow R Thompson 0-1 G Kolbusz R Brown 0-1 M Keady W Peck 0-1 R Szwajkun S Szwajkun 0-1 M Morrison
Friday, 13-Jan
vs
1.5 - 3.5
M Best 0.5-0.5 C Roberts D Lockett 0-1 T Faustino M Smith 0-1 T Neal P Kitchen 0.5-0.5 M Podlesak N O'Connor 0.5-0.5 S Rhodes
Wednesday, 25-Jan
vs
2.5 - 2.5
G Kolbusz 1-0 S Rooney M Keady 1-0 G Shepherd M Morrison 0.5-0.5 V Crean R Szwajkun 0-1 C Micallef A Jones 0-1 N Holmes
Wednesday, 25-Jan
vs
1.5 - 3.5
S Tennant 0-1 M Best R Thompson 0-1 O Ilesanmi R Brown 1-0 M Smith W Peck 0.5-0.5 P Kitchen S Szwajkun 0-1 I Salter
Thursday, 26-Jan
vs
3 - 2
C Roberts 0.5-0.5 S Maydew T Faustino 0.5-0.5 T Holdford T Neal 1-0 E Xu J Kuczynski 1-0 D Holmes S Rhodes 0-1 Z Maydew
Wednesday, 08-Feb
vs
4.5 - 0.5
T Neal 1-0 G Shepherd C Roberts 1-0 S Kempsell T Faustino 1-0 P Crean J Kuczynski 0.5-0.5 Q Mills E Raby 1-0 J Westhead
Thursday, 09-Feb
vs
1.5 - 3.5
S Maydew 1-0 S Tennant T Holdford 0.5-0.5 M Morrison E Xu 0-1 R Brown D Holmes 0-1 W Peck Z Maydew 0-1 T Skidmore
Friday, 10-Feb
vs
2 - 3
D Lockett 0.5-0.5 D Gostelow O Ilesanmi 0-1 G Kolbusz M Smith 0.5-0.5 R Szwajkun P Kitchen 1-0 S Tennant I Salter 0-1 R Thompson
Monday, 20-Feb
vs
1.5 - 3.5
D Hodge 0.5-0.5 J Kuczynski K Walker 0.5-0.5 T Neal Q Mills 0-1 C Roberts C Micallef 0-1 M Podlesak A Lewis 0.5-0.5 J Storey
Wednesday, 22-Feb
vs
2 - 3
S Tennant 0.5-0.5 D Hodge R Brown 0.5-0.5 K Tabner W Peck 0-1 S Kempsell T Skidmore 0-1 P Crean S Szwajkun 1-0 J Westhead
Thursday, 23-Feb
vs
4.5 - 0.5
D Lockett 0.5-0.5 S Maydew O Ilesanmi 1-0 T Holdford P Kitchen 1-0 E Xu I Salter 1-0 Default H Pearson 1-0 Z Maydew
Monday, 06-Mar
vs
1.5 - 3.5
G Shepherd 0-1 D Lockett K Tabner 0.5-0.5 O Ilesanmi S Kempsell 0.5-0.5 M Smith P Crean 0-1 I Salter J Westhead 0.5-0.5 A Purser
Wednesday, 08-Mar
vs
3 - 2
S Tennant 0.5-0.5 Q Mills R Brown 0-1 V Crean W Peck 1-0 D Bonner A Jones 1-0 T Williamson S Szwajkun 0.5-0.5 N Holmes
Thursday, 09-Mar
vs
2 - 3
E Xu 0-1 D Gostelow S Maydew 0.5-0.5 G Kolbusz T Holdford 0.5-0.5 R Szwajkun D Holmes 1-0 S Tennant Z Maydew 0-1 M Morrison
Wednesday, 22-Mar
vs
3.5 - 1.5
D Gostelow 1-0 J Kuczynski G Kolbusz 0.5-0.5 T Neal M Keady 1-0 C Murray M Morrison 0.5-0.5 C Mace R Szwajkun 0.5-0.5 E Raby
Thursday, 23-Mar
vs
1.5 - 3.5
S Maydew 1-0 K Tabner D Holmes 0.5-0.5 S Kempsell W Gormley 0-1 P Crean Z Maydew 0-1 J WestheadDefault 0-1 N Holmes
Friday, 24-Mar
vs
3.5 - 1.5
O Ilesanmi 0.5-0.5 K Walker M Smith 0.5-0.5 Q Mills I Salter 1-0 C Micallef A Purser 0.5-0.5 T Williamson H Pearson 1-0 N Holmes
Monday, 03-Apr
vs
1.5 - 3.5
K Tabner 0-1 D Gostelow P Crean 0-1 G Kolbusz Q Mills 0-1 J Footner K Walker 1-0 S Tennant D Bonner 0.5-0.5 M Morrison
Wednesday, 05-Apr
vs
1 - 4
J Footner 0-1 T Neal S Tennant 0-1 C Roberts R Thompson 0-1 J Kuczynski R Brown 0-1 M Podlesak W Peck 1-0 J Storey
Thursday, 06-Apr
vs
2 - 3
Q Mills 0-1 S Maydew C Micallef 0.5-0.5 T Holdford T Williamson 0-1 E Xu N Holmes 1-0 D Holmes J Casewell 0.5-0.5 Z Maydew