Shropshire Chess League - Division 1
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Newport A
13
11
1
1
47.5
17.5
23
Oswestry A
12
7
3
2
37
23
17
Shrewsbury A
12
6
2
4
31
29
14
Telepost A
13
6
1
6
33.5
31.5
13
Ludlow A
12
6
1
5
30
30
13
Priorslee Lions A
13
4
2
7
31.5
33.5
9
Telford A
13
2
2
9
22
43
6
Wellington A
12
2
0
10
17.5
42.5
4

Nominated Players
Newport A:  K.Arkell, N.Rutter, N.Arkell, I.Jamieson. : Telepost A:  N.Ferrington, P.Zabrocki, M.Clark, J.Bashall.
Priorslee Lions A:  A.Zdanowski, W.Bates, G.Pugh, S.Tarr. : Oswestry A:  R.Bryant, C.Lowick Higgie, B.Whyte, D.Bennion.
Shrewsbury A:  F.Best, D.Everington, D.Lockett, P.Kitchen. Telford A:  A.Ansari, D.Gostelow, G.Kolbusz, J.Footner.

Please Note: If the same number of teams remain for the 2018/19 season then the league controller will level out the divisions in order to make them as symmetrical as possible.

Fixtures and Results (Wellington A)

Date 

Home

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Board 4

Board 5

Wednesday, 13-Sep
vs
4.5 - 0.5
T Neal 1-0 A Ansari T Faustino 1-0 D Gostelow J Kuczynski 1-0 R Szwajkun M Hollier 0.5-0.5 S Tennant E Raby 1-0 W Peck
Wednesday, 27-Sep
vs
1 - 4
T Neal 1-0 D Everington C Roberts 0-1 F Best J Kuczynski 0-1 D Lockett M Hollier 0-1 P Kitchen C Mace 0-1 I Salter
Monday, 09-Oct
vs
3 - 2
N Ferrington 1-0 T Neal P Zabrocki 1-0 C Roberts M Clark 1-0 T Faustino J Bashall 0-1 J Kuczynski Q Mills 0-1 M Hollier
Wednesday, 25-Oct
vs
0.5 - 4.5
T Neal 0-1 A Zdanowski T Faustino 0-1 W Bates M Hollier 0.5-0.5 G Pugh C Mace 0-1 S Tarr M Walsh 0-1 G White
Wednesday, 08-Nov
vs
0.5 - 4.5
T Neal 0-1 K Arkell C Roberts 0-1 N Rutter T Faustino 0.5-0.5 N Arkell J Kuczynski 0-1 I Jamieson M Hollier 0-1 N Paul
Tuesday, 21-Nov
vs
3.5 - 1.5
L Davis 0-1 T Neal P Walker 0.5-0.5 C Roberts P Barker 1-0 J Kuczynski J Watson 1-0 C Mace K Lappin 1-0 Default
Thursday, 07-Dec
vs
3.5 - 1.5
R Bryant 0.5-0.5 T Neal C Lowick Higgie 1-0 C Roberts B Whyte 0.5-0.5 J Kuczynski D Bennion 1-0 M Hollier G Ives 0.5-0.5 C Mace
Wednesday, 17-Jan
vs
2 - 3
A Ansari 0-1 T Neal D Gostelow 0-1 T Faustino G Kolbusz 0-1 J Kuczynski R Szwajkun 1-0 C Mace S Tennant 1-0 J Storey
Friday, 02-Feb
vs
4.5 - 0.5
D Everington 1-0 T Neal P Kitchen 1-0 C Roberts D Lockett 1-0 J Kuczynski F Best 0.5-0.5 M Hollier T Eales 1-0 C Mace
Wednesday, 07-Feb
vs
1 - 4
T Neal 0-1 N Ferrington C Roberts 0-1 P Zabrocki J Kuczynski 1-0 M Clark M Hollier 0-1 J Bashall J Storey 0-1 J Westhead
Monday, 26-Feb
vs
4 - 1
A Zdanowski 1-0 T Neal G Pugh 0-1 C Roberts S Tarr 1-0 J Kuczynski G White 1-0 C Mace T Preece 1-0 J Storey
Thursday, 15-Mar
vs
4.5 - 0.5
N Rutter 1-0 T Neal N Arkell 1-0 J Kuczynski N Paul 1-0 M Hollier S Maydew 0.5-0.5 C Mace D Lovegrove 1-0 Default
Wednesday, 02-May
vs
 
     
Wednesday, 09-May
vs