Shropshire Chess League - Division 1
Table & Results



TEAMS
PLAYED
WON
DRAWN
LOST
FOR
AGAINST
POINTS
Newport A
13
11
1
1
47.5
17.5
23
Oswestry A
12
7
3
2
37
23
17
Shrewsbury A
12
6
2
4
31
29
14
Telepost A
13
6
1
6
33.5
31.5
13
Ludlow A
12
6
1
5
30
30
13
Priorslee Lions A
13
4
2
7
31.5
33.5
9
Telford A
13
2
2
9
22
43
6
Wellington A
12
2
0
10
17.5
42.5
4

Nominated Players
Newport A:  K.Arkell, N.Rutter, N.Arkell, I.Jamieson. : Telepost A:  N.Ferrington, P.Zabrocki, M.Clark, J.Bashall.
Priorslee Lions A:  A.Zdanowski, W.Bates, G.Pugh, S.Tarr. : Oswestry A:  R.Bryant, C.Lowick Higgie, B.Whyte, D.Bennion.
Shrewsbury A:  F.Best, D.Everington, D.Lockett, P.Kitchen. Telford A:  A.Ansari, D.Gostelow, G.Kolbusz, J.Footner.

Please Note: If the same number of teams remain for the 2018/19 season then the league controller will level out the divisions in order to make them as symmetrical as possible.

Fixtures and Results (Telford A)

Date 

Home

Away

Results

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Board 4

Board 5

Wednesday, 13-Sep
vs
4.5 - 0.5
T Neal 1-0 A Ansari T Faustino 1-0 D Gostelow J Kuczynski 1-0 R Szwajkun M Hollier 0.5-0.5 S Tennant E Raby 1-0 W Peck
Wednesday, 27-Sep
vs
3 - 2
A Ansari 1-0 L Davis R Szwajkun 0-1 J Watson S Tennant 1-0 R Aris R Brown 1-0 I Stringer S Szwajkun 0-1 N Hanne
Thursday, 12-Oct
vs
3 - 2
R Bryant 0.5-0.5 A Ansari C Lowick Higgie 0.5-0.5 D Gostelow B Whyte 1-0 G Kolbusz D Bennion 1-0 R Szwajkun G Ives 0-1 S Tennant
Thursday, 26-Oct
vs
5 - 0
N Rutter 1-0 A Ansari N Arkell 1-0 G Kolbusz I Jamieson 1-0 J Footner N Paul 1-0 R Szwajkun E Xu 1-0 S Tennant
Wednesday, 08-Nov
vs
0.5 - 4.5
A Ansari 0-1 D Everington D Gostelow 0.5-0.5 F Best G Kolbusz 0-1 D Lockett R Szwajkun 0-1 P Kitchen S Tennant 0-1 T Eales
Monday, 20-Nov
vs
3.5 - 1.5
N Ferrington 1-0 A Ansari P Zabrocki 0.5-0.5 D Gostelow M Clark 1-0 G Kolbusz J Bashall 0.5-0.5 J Footner P Crean 0.5-0.5 R Szwajkun
Wednesday, 06-Dec
vs
2.5 - 2.5
A Ansari 0-1 W Bates D Gostelow 1-0 G Pugh G Kolbusz 0-1 S Tarr J Footner 0.5-0.5 M Morrison R Szwajkun 1-0 T Preece
Wednesday, 17-Jan
vs
2 - 3
A Ansari 0-1 T Neal D Gostelow 0-1 T Faustino G Kolbusz 0-1 J Kuczynski R Szwajkun 1-0 C Mace S Tennant 1-0 J Storey
Tuesday, 30-Jan
vs
4.5 - 0.5
L Davis 0.5-0.5 G Kolbusz J Watson 1-0 R Szwajkun P Walker 1-0 S Tennant P Barker 1-0 R Brown J Wrench 1-0 S Szwajkun
Wednesday, 28-Feb
vs
2 - 3
D Gostelow 0.5-0.5 N Rutter A Ansari 0.5-0.5 I Jamieson G Kolbusz 0-1 N Paul J Footner 0.5-0.5 S Maydew R Szwajkun 0.5-0.5 S Ross
Wednesday, 07-Mar
vs
2.5 - 2.5
D Gostelow 0-1 R Bryant A Ansari 0.5-0.5 C Lowick Higgie G Kolbusz 0-1 B Whyte J Footner 1-0 D Bennion R Szwajkun 1-0 G Ives
Friday, 16-Mar
vs
3 - 2
D Everington 0.5-0.5 D Gostelow P Kitchen 0-1 A Ansari D Lockett 0.5-0.5 J Footner F Best 1-0 R Szwajkun T Eales 1-0 S Tennant
Wednesday, 18-Apr
vs
3 - 2
D Gostelow 0.5-0.5 P Zabrocki A Ansari 0.5-0.5 M Clark G Kolbusz 0.5-0.5 J Bashall R Szwajkun 1-0 N Holmes S Tennant 0.5-0.5 S Sweeney
Monday, 30-Apr
vs